Kyle Grover Wins 2023 WON BASS U.S. Open in Wire-to-Wire Fashion

0
7551
WON BASS U.S. OPEN winner Kyle Grover. DAN O'SULLIVAN PHOTO
Advertisement

Patrick Touey Rallies to Second Place, Anthony Hunt Wins AAA Division

BY DAN O’SULLIVAN

Laughlin, Nev.– Once again, the final day theme of the 2023 Bass Cat / Mercury WON BASS U.S. Open presented by Laughlin Tourism Commission and Visit Laughlin turned out to be change.  While the weather remained warm as it had been the first two days of competition, the field was treated to stiff breezes that spun the speed gauges up to 25 miles per hour.

Wind can be an angler’s friend, or in the case of precision casting with Forward Facing Sonar and finesse tactics, it can be a massive frustration.  With many of the leaders using those type of tactics, the anxiety level of said anglers was elevated with concern of being able to present light lures to their prey.

Advertisement

As day three commenced, the anglers atop the leaderboard were separated by less than five pounds and day two leader Kyle Grover of Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif, and second place pro Spencer Shuffield of Hot Springs, Ark. had a scant .51 pounds as their margin as the day began.  With such a tight grouping atop the leaderboard, it really was possible for anyone in the top five to take the victory.

It almost happened.

When fifth place pro Patrick Touey of Santa Maria, Calif. weighed 19.93 pounds to take the lead with four anglers remaining, the story got really interesting.  Garrett Howard of Riverside, Calif. fell short with 13.18 pounds. Roseville, Calif. pro Bryant Smith just missed the mark with 17.98 pounds and Shuffield had an atypical off day with 11.98 pounds leaving only Grover to erase Touey’s Cinderella story.

Feeling he had fallen short himself, Grover needed 16.25 pounds to tie Touey, but when the scales bottomed out to 16.49 pounds, Grover erupted in celebration and Touey emotionally left the stage after the pair embraced.

Grover won the 2023 WON Bass U.S. Open in wire-to-wire fashion with a three-day total weight of 56.75 pounds, with a .24-pound winning margin over runner up Touey. Smith retained his third-place position with a total weight of 55.36 pounds.  Shuffield finished fourth with 51.73 pounds and Howard rounded out the top five with 50.01 pounds.

As he took the microphone from WON Bass tournament director Bill Egan, Grover exclaimed that he saw a fish move late in the day his AAA partner caught that made the difference.  “I saw a good smallmouth bolt under the bow of my Ranger Boat and head towards the back,” he said.  “I told him to drop behind the boat, he did and caught it.  It was a two pounder that culled us up a half of a pound, and that was the difference.”

Grover said that he spent his competition in the Upper Basin between Cottonwood and the power lines and had three areas that produced.  “I had a deep spot that had a school of smallmouth on it, and I caught a couple off of it each day,” he said.  “My other spots were guts and pockets that the fish were roaming in chasing shad, which was key, there had to be shad in those pockets.”

KYLE GROVER with WON BASS Tournament Director Billy Egan (back) and Rick Pierce of Bass Cat boats. DAN O’SULLIVAN PHOTO

Grover used a pair of dropshot baits thrown on 7’3” medium-light St. Croix Legend Elite pinning rods matched with Daiwa Certate reels.  He spooled them with 10-pound-test Sunline braid and 6-pound-test Seaguar Tatsu Fluorocarbon leader.  He alternated between a 4.5-inch Straight Tailed Roboworm in Morning Dawn color or a Berkley Flatnose Minnow in Brownback Color.  He rigged them both on size 1 Gamakatsu Split Shot / Dropshot Hooks and alternated between 1/4 to 3/8-ounce teardrop tungsten dropshot weights depending on depth. Lowrance Active Target 2 was also instrumental in his victory, reporting that he used the Forward Facing technology to catch the majority of his weight.

He said he could not believe he was a U.S. Open Champion.  “I remember fishing my first U.S. Open on Lake Mead thinking I was hot stuff, and blanking,” he said.  “I realized how tough this tournament was then and watched as guys like Aaron Martens – who has always been my favorite angler – won this trophy, and now I have one of my own; I am so happy, but stunned, it’s a dream come true.”

For his efforts, Grover earned the keys to a 2024 Bass Cat Cougar FTD, Mercury 250 ProXS combo from Bass Cat Boats’ president Rick Pierce, that when rigged with Lithium Pro batteries and charger, a Power-Pole Total Boat Control 8’ Blade, trolling motor and electronics will be valued at $82,000.  He also earned a cash prize of $74,000, bringing the Champion’s purse to $156,000.

Touey said that the tale of his tournament would come down to lost fish.  He reported having a good practice period but had to adjust with the pressure.  “I fished above Cottonwood in the Upper Basin and caught them on a crankbait, a tube and a dropshot,” he said.  “I lost 10 pounds of culls that would have closed this out easily, and you just can’t do that in tournaments and expect to win.”

He fished a Bill Norman Little N in Chartreuse Shad color early in the week. that he threw on an iRod Crank Jr Rd, with 10-pound-test Fluorocarbon, but had to turn to finesse tactics more as the event progressed.  He chose iRod 722 Air spinning rods with 10-pound-test braid and 6-pound-test leader and a pair of finesse baits, a green pumpkin tube on a tube jig and Berkley Maxscent Flatworm in Green Pumpkin rigged on a dropshot rig with a 3/8-ounce weight.

Anthony Hunt, of Clovis, Calif. earned the title of AAA Champion by moving from fourth place with a 10.39-pound limit to bring his three-day total weight to 41.29 on the final day to take the victory in the AAA Division. The AAA Champions said that he was stunned.  “I have fished my whole life, but had to stop for quite a while, and I’ve just gotten back into recently with my father-in-law,” he said.  “I love to fish and knew that this was the biggest tournament out here, I can’t believe I’ve won it.”

Hunt reported using a variety of baits to catch fish.  “I caught some on finesse baits and some on reaction baits this week, and had a great week with my pros, I’m absolutely in shock.”  Hunt earned $8,500 cash and an ATV worth an additional $8,000.

He was followed by Markos Avalos of Las Vegas, Nev. in second place with 40.05 pounds.  Third place AAA went to Quincy Lewis, of San Diego, Calif. with 39.98 pounds, fourth place went to Travis Hargis of Chula Vista, Calif. with 38.98 pounds and Bo McNeely of Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. rounded out the top five in the AAA Division with 39.19 pounds.

That concludes the 2023 Bass Cat / Mercury WON BASS U.S. Open presented by Laughlin Tourism Commission and Visit Laughlin. Takeoffs and weigh-ins of 183 pro and AAA anglers occurred daily at Katherine Landing at Lake Mohave Marina located at 2690 Katherine Spur, Bullhead City, AZ 86429.

Complete Standings of both divisions can be found below:

For event news and results look to wonbassevents.com and WONews.com along with WON BASS and Western Outdoor News social media platforms on https://www.facebook.com/WONBassTournaments and https://www.instagram.com/wonbass/ for event details, livestreams and updates of future events.

The 41st Anniversary 2023 WON BASS U.S. Open is presented by the following sponsors; Bass Cat Boats, Mercury Marine, Berkley, Costa, Abu Garcia, Bridgford Foods, Daiwa, Gamakatsu, Phenix, Power-Pole Total Boat Control, Eagle Claw TroKar, Lithium Pros, Lowrance, Anderson Toyota, Loco’s Bar and Cocina, DD26, Top This, Johnon’s Bait and Tackle, LTC Laughlin Tourism Commission, Last Chance Performance Marine, Yamamoto Baits, Huntington Beach Honda, Peregrine 250, Livingston Lures, Roboworm, Trika Premium Fishing Gear, Liqui Moly Marine, Anglers Marine, Stealth Stix, Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff and Pouches, KUIU, Signature Gate Systems and Welding, Sure Life, Visit Laughlin and Western Outdoor News.

2023 Won Bass U.S. Open
Pro Final Results
Angler Hometown Fish Wght Pnlty Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total
1 Kyle Grover RCHO STA MARG CA 15-15 56.75 20.70 19.56 16.49 56.75
2 Patrick Touey Santa Maria CA 15-15 56.51 17.74 18.84 19.93 56.51
3 Bryant Smith Roseville CA 15-15 55.36 18.40 18.98 17.98 55.36
4 Spencer Shuffield Hot Springs AR 15-15 51.73 20.17 19.58 11.98 51.73
5 Garrett Howard Riverside CA 15-15 50.01 19.26 17.57 13.18 50.01
6 Chris Zaldain Fort Worth TX 14-14 48.65 18.83 15.39 14.43 48.65
7 Roy Hawk Lake Havasu City AZ 15-15 45.23 9.60 18.97 16.66 45.23
8 Zach VerBrugge Lake Havasu AZ 13-13 43.71 18.94 16.03 8.74 43.71
9 Evan Barnes Dardanelle AR 11-11 43.41 20.58 14.54 8.29 43.41
10 Jim Vretzos El Dorodo Hills CA 12-12 41.52 20.23 11.77 9.52 41.52
11 Luke Johns Folsom CA 14-14 40.54 12.56 9.66 18.32 40.54
12 Max Hernandez Queen Creek AZ 13-13 40.30 18.30 6.31 15.69 40.30
13 Josh Bertrand San Tan Valley AZ 14-14 39.73 10.74 14.71 14.28 39.73
14 Joe Uribe, Jr. Surprise AZ 13-13 39.62 12.98 12.12 14.52 39.62
15 Scott Hellesen Paso Robles CA 13-12 39.82 0.50 15.87 10.38 13.07 39.32
16 Ray Arbesu Henderson NV 15-15 38.01 13.31 16.55 8.15 38.01
17 Jon Bell Campo CA 13-13 37.96 4.33 15.09 18.54 37.96
18 Jonathan Schuyler Las Vegas NV 11-11 37.66 6.45 14.00 17.21 37.66
19 Randy McAbee, Jr. Bakersfield CA 11-11 37.07 15.68 17.33 4.06 37.07
20 Robert Nakatomi Sacramento CA 15-15 36.63 10.83 13.80 12.00 36.63
21 Gary Clouse Winchester TN 13-13 35.55 11.79 14.60 9.16 35.55
22 Kevin Short Fairfield Bay AR 13-12 35.78 0.50 14.25 9.21 11.82 35.28
23 Matthew Becker Finleyville PA 12-12 35.00 17.81 2.70 14.49 35.00
24 Clifford Pirch Payson AZ 12-12 34.92 7.49 17.31 10.12 34.92
25 Chip Gilbert Yuma AZ 14-14 34.73 14.93 6.97 12.83 34.73
26 Tai Au Glendale AZ 11-11 34.71 16.59 12.38 5.74 34.71
27 Todd Kline San Clemente CA 14-14 34.21 14.90 10.52 8.79 34.21
28 Jeff Baird Washington UT 11-11 33.77 18.04 3.85 11.88 33.77
29 Justin Kerr Lake Havasu City AZ 14-14 33.42 11.06 12.65 9.71 33.42
30 Shane Edgar Glendale AZ 11-11 33.23 18.66 7.26 7.31 33.23
31 Bill Brown Grand Junction CO 14-14 33.22 14.90 7.43 10.89 33.22
32 Jim Moynagh Shakopee MN 14-14 33.02 6.81 11.99 14.22 33.02
33 Luke Clausen Otis Orchards WA 11-10 33.26 0.50 16.95 11.55 4.26 32.76
34 Jason Bryan Henderson NV 13-13 31.40 12.09 12.22 7.09 31.40
35 Cody Kurz Oxnard CA 13-12 31.19 0.50 10.39 11.82 8.48 30.69
36 Shane Spinning Canyon Lake CA 13-13 30.54 9.57 12.05 8.92 30.54
37 Justin Patti Peoria AZ 15-15 30.35 11.98 10.60 7.77 30.35
38 Matt Shura Gilbert AZ 12-12 30.19 12.25 14.05 3.89 30.19
39 Bill O’Shinn Auburn CA 15-15 29.99 9.86 11.66 8.47 29.99
40 Daylon Smith Frazier Park CA 15-15 29.93 11.12 8.24 10.57 29.93
41 Andrew Napoleon Mesa AZ 11-11 29.57 15.25 10.82 3.50 29.57
42 Mike Luiere Henderson NV 14-14 29.51 8.36 10.46 10.69 29.51
43 Brian Tressen Corona CA 10-10 29.28 15.63 7.43 6.22 29.28
44 Brett Leber Dixon CA 14-14 29.00 12.20 9.08 7.72 29.00
45 Chris Kinley Lake Havasu City AZ 13-13 28.64 15.97 4.32 8.35 28.64
46 Jerry Ballesteros Rancho Cucamonga CA 9-8 29.10 0.50 19.52 4.64 4.44 28.60
47 Dylan Maxon Pioera AZ 12-12 28.52 16.11 4.90 7.51 28.52
48 Jeff Giffen Phoenix AZ 11-10 28.98 0.50 14.81 3.93 9.74 28.48
49 Ryan Yamagata Las Vegas NV 14-14 28.20 13.54 6.20 8.46 28.20
50 Steve Molinari Waddell AZ 11-11 27.94 8.52 11.79 7.63 27.94
51 Connor Jacob Auburn AL 12-12 27.94 7.05 11.24 9.65 27.94
52 Darius Arberry Las Vegas NV 11-11 27.30 15.59 3.11 8.60 27.30
53 Mike Caruso Peoria AZ 11-11 26.84 15.10 10.30 1.44 26.84
54 Anthony Salazar Henderson NV 11-11 26.21 8.42 6.99 10.80 26.21
55 Tom White Jr. Tustin CA 8-8 25.76 17.63 1.26 6.87 25.76
56 Colby Pearson Rogue River OR 10-10 25.67 4.45 8.80 12.42 25.67
57 Dick Watson Boulder City NV 10-9 26.10 0.50 12.18 3.09 10.33 25.60
58 Tyler Ivie West Haven UT 12-12 25.50 7.77 7.95 9.78 25.50
59 Ron Hammett La Mesa CA 7-7 25.22 7.85 13.81 3.56 25.22
60 Matthew Luna Santee CA 15-15 25.19 8.33 10.04 6.82 25.19
61 Robert Morales Williams AZ 10-10 25.08 2.90 13.26 8.92 25.08
62 Adam Cacal Las Vegas NV 10-10 24.37 13.43 5.80 5.14 24.37
63 Sean Coffey Mesa AZ 7-7 23.58 5.20 6.34 12.04 23.58
64 John Murray Spring City TN 12-12 22.98 5.47 9.41 8.10 22.98
65 Joe Cole Coalville UT 13-13 22.92 7.80 11.96 3.16 22.92
66 Mark Lassagne San Ramon CA 11-10 23.03 0.50 6.03 11.91 4.59 22.53
67 Tim Klinger Boulder City NV 11-11 22.48 11.95 6.73 3.80 22.48
68 Greg Halliman Littlerock CA 10-10 22.39 6.47 10.33 5.59 22.39
69 CJ Hinkle Fort Mohave AZ 10-10 22.36 7.58 8.94 5.84 22.36
70 Rusty Salewske Alpine CA 12-12 21.85 11.53 4.94 5.38 21.85
71 Johnny Johnson Lakeside AZ 10-10 21.70 13.70 1.98 6.02 21.70
72 Jeff Rutt Lake Havasu City AZ 9-9 21.58 12.42 3.64 5.52 21.58
73 Austin Melville Gilbert AZ 11-11 21.34 11.00 4.73 5.61 21.34
74 Christopher Allen Grand Junction CO 10-10 21.29 12.40 1.12 7.77 21.29
75 Pete Marino Moreno Valley CA 12-12 21.20 7.12 5.10 8.98 21.20
76 Scooter Griffith Mesa AZ 10-10 21.00 4.99 10.25 5.76 21.00
77 John Basmadjian Canyon Lakw CA 11-11 20.76 6.14 8.49 6.13 20.76
78 Westly Gritts Folsom CA 8-8 20.58 13.19 1.52 5.87 20.58
79 Travis Jewell Tyler TX 9-9 20.35 13.03 2.87 4.45 20.35
80 David Kemper Tempe AZ 7-7 20.28 9.70 10.58 20.28
81 James Salazar Chandler AZ 10-10 20.20 11.37 8.83 20.20
82 Randy Pierson Oakdale CA 8-8 20.11 6.55 11.79 1.77 20.11
83 Mark Dotterer Phoenix AZ 9-9 19.91 12.78 2.98 4.15 19.91
84 Trace Myers Santaquin UT 7-7 19.60 11.52 8.08 19.60
85 Tony Lain Lake Havasu City AZ 6-6 19.59 9.27 8.00 2.32 19.59
86 Marvin Finley Peoria AZ 6-6 19.49 1.94 4.74 12.81 19.49
87 Micah Jones Kingman AZ 9-5 21.36 2.00 13.25 6.11 19.36
88 Shawn Herring Las Vegas NV 9-9 19.33 3.35 8.11 7.87 19.33
89 Todd Woods Long Beach CA 6-6 19.23 4.41 3.83 10.99 19.23
90 Dan Frazier Paso Robles CA 11-11 18.72 6.43 5.83 6.46 18.72
91 Dave Davis Mesa AZ 11-11 18.64 7.46 8.35 2.83 18.64
92 Jeff Hudson Las Vegas NV 9-9 18.63 8.78 5.94 3.91 18.63
93 Chris Harvey Idaho Falls ID 7-6 19.10 0.50 3.35 7.80 7.45 18.60
94 Levi Samz Rock Springs WY 7-7 18.35 1.54 11.57 5.24 18.35
95 Chris Ricci Ignacio CO 11-10 18.67 0.50 8.68 8.79 0.70 18.17
96 Douglas Jones North Las vegas NV 10-10 18.05 7.66 10.39 18.05
97 Cameron Karber Munds Park AZ 9-9 18.04 9.99 6.35 1.70 18.04
98 Victor Azevedo Filer ID 9-9 17.85 9.33 4.86 3.66 17.85
99 Rodney Reed Chelan WA 10-10 17.84 9.10 5.33 3.41 17.84
100 Tom Leedom Escondido CA 11-11 16.91 1.29 8.24 7.38 16.91
101 Matt Thomas Scottsdale AZ 6-6 16.87 8.25 4.16 4.46 16.87
102 Gary Klein Mingus TX 9-9 16.75 4.77 10.46 1.52 16.75
103 Jordan Collom Canyon Lake CA 8-8 16.52 9.38 7.14 16.52
104 Kazuki Kodama Tokyo Japan 9-9 16.43 8.68 6.51 1.24 16.43
105 Mike Bird Tonopah NV 9-9 15.97 5.99 3.32 6.66 15.97
106 Dung Van Vu Paramount CA 8-7 16.41 0.50 9.69 2.99 3.23 15.91
107 Joshua Advocate Fort Mohave AZ 6-6 15.78 1.52 12.73 1.53 15.78
108 Brandon Gaither Oakdale CA 9-9 15.69 9.19 2.59 3.91 15.69
109 Jesse A. Marquez Lake Havasu City AZ 8-8 15.54 1.66 7.86 6.02 15.54
110 Eric Inman West Jordan UT 7-7 16.21 1.00 12.07 3.14 15.21
111 Shane Noel California City CA 6-6 14.83 6.15 4.55 4.13 14.83
112 Christopher Owen Poway CA 8-8 14.78 3.63 3.47 7.68 14.78
113 Phillip Emery Oxnard CA 5-5 14.66 3.93 9.53 1.20 14.66
114 Darren Wilson Las Vegas NV 6-6 14.45 2.39 12.06 14.45
115 Clayton Meyer Henderson NV 6-6 14.41 6.45 3.61 4.35 14.41
116 Joe Ahrens San Diego CA 8-8 14.35 3.20 6.43 4.72 14.35
117 Rick Correa Wilsonville OR 4-4 14.19 6.58 3.21 4.40 14.19
118 Daymond Allen Murrieta CA 6-6 13.99 11.03 2.96 13.99
119 Scott Davis Preston ID 9-9 13.52 4.41 5.06 4.05 13.52
120 David Meza Camarillo CA 4-4 13.44 5.85 7.59 13.44
121 Kevin Hugo Canyon Lake CA 5-5 13.33 13.33 13.33
122 John Morrow Kingman AZ 8-8 13.30 6.01 1.12 6.17 13.30
123 Nick Young Lake Havasu City AZ 6-6 13.23 6.34 6.89 13.23
124 Brandon Morton San Tan Valley AZ 6-6 12.83 3.72 9.11 12.83
125 Matty Wong Collinsville TX 6-6 12.80 4.19 4.83 3.78 12.80
126 Brian Nunn Bakersfield CA 6-6 12.75 5.69 1.76 5.30 12.75
127 David Gliebe Manteca CA 6-6 12.62 2.17 10.45 12.62
128 Jesse Halstead Bonney Lake WA 8-8 12.44 2.93 8.29 1.22 12.44
129 Russ Barger Boise ID 6-6 12.39 4.13 4.66 3.60 12.39
130 Mason McAbee Bakersfield CA 5-5 12.33 9.91 2.42 12.33
131 Allen Clark Florence AZ 6-6 12.26 7.68 4.58 12.26
132 Jonathan Jackson Las Vegas NV 7-7 12.18 6.89 2.96 2.33 12.18
133 Steven Bowlin Atlanta TX 6-6 11.92 4.21 7.71 11.92
134 Craig Taylor Oceanside CA 7-7 11.86 6.67 5.19 11.86
135 Ken Whalen Lompoc CA 6-6 11.82 7.86 3.96 11.82
136 Tyson Christman Glendale AZ 5-5 11.72 8.96 2.76 11.72
137 Keith Nighswonger La Habra CA 6-6 11.55 9.86 1.69 11.55
138 Brad Szarkowski Santa Clarita CA 4-3 11.93 0.50 7.70 3.73 11.43
139 Kevin Caruso Glendale AZ 5-5 11.25 6.18 5.07 11.25
140 Matt Bradley Henderson CA 6-6 11.06 3.76 2.70 4.60 11.06
141 James Wirts Mesa AZ 4-4 10.87 1.55 3.86 5.46 10.87
142 Ricky Shabazz La Mesa CA 4-4 10.76 6.73 4.03 10.76
143 Carl Limbrick, Jr. Bonita CA 4-4 10.76 5.88 4.88 10.76
144 Josh Albee Golden Valley AZ 5-5 10.60 9.12 1.48 10.60
145 James Wilcox Reno CA 4-4 10.34 3.94 6.40 10.34
146 Andy Manahl Mesa AZ 5-5 10.32 4.92 3.91 1.49 10.32
147 Guy Williams Perris CA 7-7 10.21 1.43 1.16 7.62 10.21
148 Jeff Stuart Las Vegas NV 5-5 9.44 7.81 1.63 9.44
149 Kevin Wiggins Winterheaven CA 5-5 9.10 9.10 9.10
150 Jimmy Reese Ukiah CA 5-5 8.96 4.05 3.07 1.84 8.96
151 Kyle Richins Washington UT 3-3 8.88 8.88 8.88
152 Dave Kiesgen Peorea AZ 6-6 8.87 2.73 6.14 8.87
153 Lowell Mickelson Anahiem CA 6-6 8.84 6.37 1.02 1.45 8.84
154 Kevin Finley Phoenix AZ 4-4 8.55 5.92 2.63 8.55
155 David Baca Humboldt AZ 4-4 8.22 6.98 1.24 8.22
156 Cory Kerber Madera CA 4-4 7.80 3.35 3.14 1.31 7.80
157 Jeremy Mann San Jose CA 4-4 6.84 3.10 3.74 6.84
158 Robert Yelland Coeur d Alene ID 3-3 6.51 2.00 4.51 6.51
159 Philip Roesener Choctaw OK 3-3 6.27 6.27 6.27
160 Jamie Shaw Coolidge AZ 4-4 6.22 6.22 6.22
161 George Sholl Washington UT 2-2 6.04 2.17 3.87 6.04
162 Byron Velvick Boerne TX 2-2 5.94 5.94 5.94
163 Brett Hite Phoenix AZ 2-2 5.78 5.78 5.78
164 Gary Martlage Pheonix AZ 3-3 5.73 3.52 2.21 5.73
165 Paul Ojala Glendale AZ 3-3 5.62 3.65 1.97 5.62
166 Conrad Demecs New River AZ 2-2 5.05 5.05 5.05
167 Mark Poe Coolidge AZ 2-2 4.92 2.67 2.25 4.92
168 Joe Patz Surprise AZ 3-3 4.81 4.81 4.81
169 Dan Davis Hurrican UT 2-2 4.52 4.52 4.52
170 Greg Garcia Cibola AZ 3-3 4.37 1.34 3.03 4.37
171 Dan Merchant Canyon Lake CA 2-2 4.02 4.02 4.02
172 John Martinez Las Vegas NV 2-2 3.68 1.30 2.38 3.68
173 Billy Hines Vacaville CA 3-3 3.56 2.46 1.10 3.56
174 Eslam Moursi Torrance CA 1-1 3.39 3.39 3.39
175 Mike Huseman Bullhead City AZ 2-2 3.27 3.27 3.27
176 James Weaver Lehi UT 2-2 2.88 2.88 2.88
177 Melvin Williams Chula Vista CA 1-1 1.97 1.97 1.97
178 Jeffery Klicka Brawley CA 1-1 1.54 1.54 1.54
179 Rob Sanford San Diego CA 1-1 1.23 1.23 1.23
180 Jerren Slaton Afton TX 0-0 0.00 0.00
181 Jiggs Benn Myrtle Creek OR 0-0 0.00 0.00
182 Rick Clunn Ava MO 0-0 0.00 0.00
183 Rick Mason Glendale AZ 0-0 0.00 0.00

 

2023 Won Bass U.S. Open
AAA Final Results
Angler Hometown Fish Wght Pnlty Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total
1 Anthony Hunt Clovis CA 15-15 41.28 17.63 13.26 10.39 41.28
2 Markus Avalos Las Vegas NV 12-12 40.05 18.66 3.07 18.32 40.05
3 Quincy Lewis San Diego CA 13-13 39.98 20.70 5.06 14.22 39.98
4 Travis Hargis Chula Vista CA 12-12 38.98 20.23 10.46 8.29 38.98
5 Bo McNeely Rancho Cucamunga CA 15-14 39.19 0.50 12.18 11.99 14.52 38.69
6 Brian Reaves Bullhead City AZ 13-12 38.83 0.50 14.90 18.84 4.59 38.33
7 Tony Witt Orange CA 15-15 37.72 11.79 17.33 8.60 37.72
8 Christopher Tobin Lompoc CA 13-13 37.25 18.40 7.86 10.99 37.25
9 Steven Cook Willow AK 11-11 36.35 18.83 16.03 1.49 36.35
10 Robert Murrin Buelton CA 12-12 35.70 7.81 18.97 8.92 35.70
11 Garrett Ott Huntington Beach CA 12-12 34.42 13.54 14.71 6.17 34.42
12 Donald Lugert Needles CA 10-10 34.33 18.94 15.39 34.33
13 Joel Chin Rosemead CA 13-13 34.18 13.03 10.82 10.33 34.18
14 Andrew Packard Fresno CA 10-9 33.32 0.50 14.81 10.38 7.63 32.82
15 Ellison Hubbard LAS VEGAS NV 12-12 32.82 11.00 17.31 4.51 32.82
16 Todd Tobiasson Las Vegas NV 11-11 32.74 12.09 4.16 16.49 32.74
17 David Childress Bakersfield CA 14-14 32.49 16.95 5.83 9.71 32.49
18 David Stanberry Wasilla AK 12-12 32.41 6.01 12.12 14.28 32.41
19 Antonio Paniccia Phoenix AZ 11-11 32.39 17.74 10.52 4.13 32.39
20 Tim Domingues San Jose CA 11-11 32.02 6.73 8.08 17.21 32.02
21 John Bitting Kingman AZ 12-12 31.78 10.83 11.79 9.16 31.78
22 Mike McMillan Burbank CA 15-15 31.65 13.70 10.33 7.62 31.65
23 Kyle Gelles Pingree ID 11-11 30.95 15.63 5.80 9.52 30.95
24 Joseph Johnson Goodyear AZ 13-13 30.85 13.31 10.45 7.09 30.85
25 Makoto Otani Japan 11-10 31.29 0.50 6.43 11.55 12.81 30.79
26 Brian Pappalardo Corona CA 8-8 30.75 20.17 10.58 30.75
27 Tom Nokes Riverton UT 13-13 30.57 13.19 13.33 4.05 30.57
28 Chris White Clayton CA 10-10 30.54 9.27 2.73 18.54 30.54
29 Greg Wheeler Atascadero CA 9-9 30.46 18.04 12.42 30.46
30 Tom Creasy Covina CA 15-15 30.39 7.80 9.41 13.18 30.39
31 Tim Demecs Pheonix AZ 10-10 30.28 15.68 14.60 30.28
32 Kevin A. Smith Phoenix AZ 12-12 30.13 12.20 11.91 6.02 30.13
33 Coy Mott Fruitland ID 8-8 30.11 20.58 9.53 30.11
34 Dylan Watson Hayward CA 8-8 29.69 2.17 7.59 19.93 29.69
35 Dayne Mendes Hilmar CA 12-11 30.09 0.50 10.39 12.06 7.14 29.59
36 Michael Croft Alcoa TN 9-9 29.38 1.66 18.98 8.74 29.38
37 Sean Slonski Buckeye AZ 8-7 29.64 0.50 19.52 3.86 5.76 29.14
38 Kyle Clark Port Orchard WA 10-10 29.09 7.12 17.57 4.40 29.09
39 R. Stephen
Gustafson
Santa Monica CA 13-13 29.01 13.43 7.43 8.15 29.01
40 Steve Jenkins Apache Junction AZ 12-12 28.88 6.58 12.65 9.65 28.88
41 Tyler Ford Tucson AZ 15-15 28.63 11.37 10.60 6.66 28.63
42 Geoff Peterson Huntington Beach CA 10-10 28.62 19.26 5.10 4.26 28.62
43 Shawn Carnahan Gilbert AZ 10-10 28.34 18.30 10.04 28.34
44 Ronnie Orbaker Madera CA 12-11 28.76 0.50 12.56 2.63 13.07 28.26
45 Shawn Wagner Glendale AZ 12-12 28.26 15.87 3.93 8.46 28.26
46 Mandy Myers Santaquin UT 12-12 28.10 12.40 4.90 10.80 28.10
47 Wyatt Hansen Oakdale CA 13-13 27.99 12.78 4.32 10.89 27.99
48 Randy Bruno Huntington Beach CA 10-10 27.96 3.63 6.35 17.98 27.96
49 David Shearrer Trabuco Canyon CA 11-11 27.58 5.92 9.66 12.00 27.58
50 Mike Hawkins Boulder City NV 9-9 27.35 19.58 7.77 27.35
51 Anthony Souza Rio Vista CA 11-11 27.19 2.17 16.55 8.47 27.19
52 John D. Helm Tempe AZ 10-10 27.11 14.90 8.80 3.41 27.11
53 Brett Robbins Solvang CA 11-11 25.89 11.53 10.30 4.06 25.89
54 Daniel Martinez Murrieta CA 9-9 25.89 9.70 13.81 2.38 25.89
55 Mike Kizis Belle River ON 9-9 25.70 15.59 6.51 3.60 25.70
56 Noah Sanford Boulder City NV 12-12 25.44 7.05 9.91 8.48 25.44
57 Randall Coyle Eagle Mountain UT 9-9 25.40 16.59 4.66 4.15 25.40
58 James Clayton Prescott AZ 11-11 25.23 6.98 15.09 3.16 25.23
59 Mike Rasso Phoenix AZ 13-13 25.20 5.47 11.96 7.77 25.20
60 Damon Motley Orange CA 11-11 24.79 11.03 8.24 5.52 24.79
61 Eric Hammer Peoria AZ 10-9 24.91 0.50 14.25 8.94 1.22 24.41
62 Andrew Bell San Tan Valley AZ 11-11 24.03 6.03 9.08 8.92 24.03
63 Bryan Davis Goleta CA 8-8 23.97 4.41 19.56 23.97
64 Jonathan Emmons Surprise AZ 9-9 23.81 4.21 12.73 6.87 23.81
65 Zack Hayes Blythe CA 11-11 23.77 8.68 3.11 11.98 23.77
66 Bill Eastes Boulder Creek CA 9-9 23.69 5.78 10.46 7.45 23.69
67 Vincent Alcantara Phoenix AZ 10-10 23.52 6.14 4.55 12.83 23.52
68 Ray Kawabata Bothel WA 13-13 23.42 7.46 12.05 3.91 23.42
69 Robbie Espinosa Yorba Linda CA 9-9 23.28 8.88 3.83 10.57 23.28
70 Rick Mikla Discovery Bay CA 11-11 23.27 9.86 7.95 5.46 23.27
71 Fred Buelna Chandler AZ 10-10 22.74 11.06 3.21 8.47 22.74
72 Bobby Tidd Mesa AZ 11-11 22.71 3.76 8.83 10.12 22.71
73 Ron Morrison Lompoc CA 8-8 22.38 1.23 9.11 12.04 22.38
74 Greg Prather Mesa AZ 7-7 22.03 6.34 15.69 22.03
75 Hayden Metz Eastvalle CA 8-8 21.39 11.52 4.03 5.84 21.39
76 Greg Wood Branson MO 9-9 21.39 14.93 6.46 21.39
77 Robert Gower Lake Forest CA 8-8 21.34 7.77 1.69 11.88 21.34
78 Mike Gabrielson Bullhead City AZ 10-10 21.12 9.33 11.79 21.12
79 Rocky Luiere Henderson NV 11-11 20.97 8.78 4.81 7.38 20.97
80 Paul Gelles Pingree ID 9-8 21.33 0.50 8.36 11.77 0.70 20.83
81 Jonathan Green San Pablo CA 8-8 20.82 3.27 14.05 3.50 20.82
82 Gavin Hammer Peoria AZ 9-9 21.79 1.00 3.65 14.00 3.14 20.79
83 Jacob Crawford San Pedro CA 11-11 20.76 3.72 11.66 5.38 20.76
84 Todd Belzner Cave Creek AZ 9-9 20.47 8.25 12.22 20.47
85 Jay Witecki North Las Vegas NV 9-9 20.43 9.19 3.14 8.10 20.43
86 Donnie Scroggins Kingman AZ 9-9 20.42 11.98 2.70 5.74 20.42
87 Mike Dailey Reno NV 8-8 20.35 6.55 13.80 20.35
88 Kirk Marshall Discovery Bay CA 8-4 22.24 2.00 13.25 6.99 20.24
89 David Sloane Tousand Oaks CA 6-6 20.17 3.93 14.54 1.70 20.17
90 Daniel Lutz Las Vegas NV 11-11 20.07 9.10 4.83 6.14 20.07
91 Kevin McBean Shafter CA 8-8 20.04 15.10 4.94 20.04
92 Joe Aldridge Escondido CA 5-5 19.67 7.85 11.82 19.67
93 William Duncan Hollister CA 6-6 19.57 17.81 1.76 19.57
94 Mike Olsen Bullhead AZ 7-7 19.55 16.11 1.12 2.32 19.55
95 David Hutto Escondido CA 10-10 19.39 9.12 2.76 7.51 19.39
96 Joseph Lineberry Ramseur NC 8-8 19.25 8.52 4.86 5.87 19.25
97 Brian Bullis Jr. Anthem AZ 9-9 19.17 12.98 1.12 5.07 19.17
98 Robert Munoz Hollister CA 7-7 18.95 15.97 2.98 18.95
99 Mike Crothers Chandler AZ 7-7 18.78 12.07 3.32 3.39 18.78
100 Jade Larson Pleasant Grove UT 9-9 18.74 3.35 10.25 5.14 18.74
101 James Darling Glendale AZ 9-9 18.33 8.42 6.11 3.80 18.33
102 Alex Martinez Menifee CA 11-11 18.24 5.20 6.22 6.82 18.24
103 Kenny Johnson Eager AZ 7-7 18.12 15.25 2.87 18.12
104 Steve W. Clark Fresno CA 6-6 18.02 6.45 11.57 18.02
105 Mike Gowey Snowflake AZ 9-9 17.98 8.24 9.74 17.98
106 James Murphy Gilbert AZ 10-10 17.92 9.57 8.35 17.92
107 Chris Beverly Queen Creek AZ 8-8 17.75 8.96 1.48 7.31 17.75
108 John Carroll Phoenix AZ 6-6 17.61 1.94 1.24 14.43 17.61
109 Landon Allen Grand Junction CO 8-8 17.55 5.94 6.89 4.72 17.55
110 Michael McCarville Lae Havasu City AZ 7-7 17.42 2.93 14.49 17.42
111 Tom Kruse Cayucos CA 9-8 17.73 0.50 6.37 2.99 7.87 17.23
112 Scott Johnson Vacaville CA 9-9 17.17 8.68 3.91 4.58 17.17
113 Chris Carpenter Grants Pass OR 7-6 17.53 0.50 7.70 4.88 4.45 17.03
114 Ken Hromada Gilbert AZ 8-8 16.79 7.58 9.21 16.79
115 Curtis Tara Hayward CA 5-5 16.66 16.66 16.66
116 Ethan Hammer Peoria AZ 7-7 16.55 11.95 4.60 16.55
117 Charlie Crawford Peoria AZ 7-7 16.51 4.13 12.38 16.51
118 Ron Reed Boulder City NV 8-8 16.33 12.42 3.91 16.33
119 Nathan Hill Henderson NV 10-10 16.32 6.67 1.30 8.35 16.32
120 Mario Caporuscio Las Vegas NZ 8-8 16.17 6.47 1.98 7.72 16.17
121 Fisher Griffith Mesa AZ 9-9 16.17 6.15 8.49 1.53 16.17
122 Dylan Moore Bakersfield CA 8-8 16.12 9.99 3.47 2.66 16.12
123 Dave Cole Roy UT 9-9 16.11 9.38 6.73 16.11
124 Tom Warren Maricopa AZ 9-9 16.04 4.92 8.79 2.33 16.04
125 Bryan Colby Prescott AZ 10-10 15.77 8.33 6.20 1.24 15.77
126 Ryan Vilmur Oakdale CA 7-7 15.75 4.05 7.26 4.44 15.75
127 Kevin Holmgreen Lake Havasu City AZ 8-8 15.54 4.45 7.43 3.66 15.54
128 Thomas Hanes Lemoore CA 7-7 15.36 1.52 7.71 6.13 15.36
129 William Penrod Salome AZ 7-7 15.35 7.86 6.18 1.31 15.35
130 Tom White, Sr. Fountain Valley CA 8-8 15.28 11.12 2.96 1.20 15.28
131 James Denny Apache Junction AZ 8-8 15.17 1.55 4.64 8.98 15.17
132 David Thies Lake Havasu City CA 8-8 14.94 4.99 8.11 1.84 14.94
133 Rick Melead Yorba Linda CA 8-8 14.93 1.54 3.61 9.78 14.93
134 Craig Miller Las Vegas NV 8-8 14.73 3.35 2.59 8.79 14.73
135 Randy Weber Phelan CA 7-7 14.70 10.74 1.54 2.42 14.70
136 Christopher Irigoyen Henderson NV 7-7 14.69 9.10 5.59 14.69
137 Mike Faherty Lake Havasu City AZ 7-6 15.19 0.50 6.89 7.80 14.69
138 Rob Copple Pahrump NV 4-4 14.22 8.00 6.22 14.22
139 Mike Peterson Hemet CA 6-6 14.21 2.39 11.82 14.21
140 Travis Smith Canyon Lake CA 6-6 14.03 6.45 1.97 5.61 14.03
141 Len Scinto Santa Clarita CA 7-7 13.99 7.49 4.73 1.77 13.99
142 Ron Goldshine Los Angeles CA 7-7 13.54 9.69 1.02 2.83 13.54
143 Benjamin Green Jasper TN 8-8 13.47 1.29 7.66 4.52 13.47
144 Chance Gammon Bakersfield CA 6-6 12.73 1.97 4.74 6.02 12.73
145 Joseph Riordan Bullhead City AZ 7-7 12.68 9.60 1.63 1.45 12.68
146 Cole Daniel Salinas CA 7-7 12.39 2.46 2.25 7.68 12.39
147 Chad Prochaska Blythe CA 6-6 12.34 5.94 6.40 12.34
148 Jason Abernathy Goodyear AZ 7-7 12.28 5.69 2.70 3.89 12.28
149 Jonathan Baker Boulder City NV 5-5 12.25 12.25 12.25
150 Kevin Gross Redding CA 6-6 12.21 1.52 10.69 12.21
151 Jordan Werner Hurricane UT 7-7 12.07 8.29 3.78 12.07
152 Richard Craft Puyallup WA 6-6 12.02 5.05 6.97 12.02
153 Dave Phillips Nampa ID 5-5 11.60 3.94 3.64 4.02 11.60
154 Eric Stanley Antioch CA 3-3 11.24 11.24 11.24
155 Ruben Sandoval Blythe CA 4-4 11.24 5.85 3.87 1.52 11.24
156 Adam Spies Costa Mesa CA 6-6 10.64 4.33 6.31 10.64
157 JP Brandvig Chandler AZ 5-5 10.08 6.34 3.74 10.08
158 Brian P. Day San Diego CA 4-4 9.99 6.43 3.56 9.99
159 Scott Holman Orange CA 6-6 9.90 6.81 3.09 9.90
160 Brent Johnson S. Lake Tahoe CA 5-5 9.89 7.68 2.21 9.89
161 Jay Cranney Rockford TN 5-5 9.86 9.86 9.86
162 Ray Gauerke Porterville CA 4-4 9.65 1.34 3.85 4.46 9.65
163 Patrick S. Donoho Las Vegas NV 3-3 9.61 5.88 3.73 9.61
164 Darin Guglielmo Santa Barbara CA 6-6 9.52 4.19 5.33 9.52
165 Jacob Yates Flagstaff AZ 6-6 9.39 4.77 4.62 9.39
166 Justin Sperle Queen Creek AZ 3-3 9.22 5.99 3.23 9.22
167 Ty Crofts Cedar City UT 4-4 9.07 2.67 1.10 5.30 9.07
168 Gary Freeman Las Vegas NV 5-5 8.97 4.62 4.35 8.97
169 Gary Volpe Payson AZ 4-4 8.76 3.52 5.24 8.76
170 Brian Avila Lenmoore CA 5-5 7.07 2.88 1.16 3.03 7.07
171 Joe Feola Riverside CA 4-4 6.63 5.19 1.44 6.63
172 Ralph Wells Lake Havasu City AZ 8-8 6.31 3.35 2.96 6.31
173 Chuck Turner Golden Valley AZ 3-3 6.27 6.27 6.27
174 Kevin Burgess Kingman AZ 2-2 4.41 4.41 4.41
175 Junior Barajas Las Vegas NV 3-3 4.16 2.90 1.26 4.16
176 Kanin Fife Mesa AZ 7-7 4.02 3.10 0.92 4.02
177 Scott Robertson Norco CA 2-2 3.96 3.96 3.96
178 Rick Moore Salinas CA 2-2 3.20 3.20 3.20
179 Chris Gritts Folsom CA 1-1 2.00 2.00 2.00

 

Kyle Grover Holds onto Lead on Day 2 of 2023 WON BASS U.S. Open

KYLE GROVER maintains his lead in the WON BASS U.S. Open going into the final day. DAN O’SULLIVAN PHOTO

Spencer Shuffield Moves into Second Place, Steven Cook Leads AAA Division

BY DAN O’SULLIVAN

Laughlin, Nev. – There is one constant that can be counted on in the world of professional bass fishing, and that is… change. When the field for the 2023 WON Bass U.S. Open left Katherine Landing at Lake Mohave Marina, they were greeted with warm, slick-calm environment that contrasted the breezy day one conditions. How that would affect the fishing on the bathwater clear Lake Mohave fishery was at question.

While the 28,000 surface acres of Lake Mohave should provide plenty of real estate to target, the body of water tends to fish small, couple that with high skies, and flat winds, and the result was a high probability of change atop the leaderboard. As the day two weigh-n began, it appeared that the day’s conditions may have an effect on the anglers, as several saw opposite results of their opening round performance.

For opening round leader Kyle Grover from Anaheim, Calif., that was not the case as he backed up his 20.70-pounds limit that gave him the day one lead with a 19.56-pound limit to bring his total weight to 40.26 pounds, enabling him to maintain his lead on day two.

Grover holds a slim .51-pound lead over Hot Springs, Ark. pro Spencer Shuffield who brought 19.58-pound limit of smallmouth to bring his total weight to 39.75 pounds. Bryant Smith of Roseville, Calif. matched his day one 18-pound limit with 18.98 pounds to end the day in third place with 37.38 pounds, while Garrett Howard, from Riverside, Calif. added 17.57 to finish day two in fourth place with 36.83 pounds, and rounding out the top five is Patrick Touey, from Santa Maria, Calif. who brought 18.84 pounds to the scales for a total of 36.58 pounds.

Grover reported having the majority of his day’s weight at 11:00AM but made one key cull in the waning moments of the day that made the difference. He had met the four and a half pounder the day before. “I stopped on this point a couple of miles from takeoff yesterday and made a cast at her, she bit, and I broke her off on the hookset,” he said. “I made the same stop today and she was sitting in the same spot, made the same cast, he bit, and this time I landed her; she culled a three pounder.”

He said he knows there are plenty of fish in his areas but is unsure how they will respond. “I threw at around a hundred fish today and got eight or ten to bite,” he said. “I know I need to back it up with a big bag, I’m just not sure that I’ll be able to; tomorrow is going to be interesting. Winning the U.S. Open would mean so much to me, I’m going to go out and do everything I can to close it out tomorrow.”

MOVIN’ ON UP — Spencer Shuffield moved into second place on Day 2 with the final day coming up. DAN O’SULLIVAN PHOTO

Shuffield said he threw at more fish than the leader and managed to catch a few more but is also concerned about what the conditions will do to his ability to present to the fish. “I’m fishing fairly deep, and my main areas are expected to be in heavy winds tomorrow,” he said. “I know the fish are there and I hope I can make them eat, but we’ll have to see how tomorrow goes; I’d love to get this done tomorrow.”

In the AAA Division, Steven Cook of Willow, Alaska weighed 16.03 pounds to take the day one lead with 34.86 pounds. Second place on the AAA side is held by Donald Lugert from Needles, Calif. added 15.39 to bring his total to 34.33 pounds. Bullhead City, Arizona’s Brian Reaves moved into third place in the AAA Division with 18.84 pounds to bring his total to 33.74 pounds. Anthony Hunt of Clovis, Calif. ended the day in fourth place with 30.89 pounds after adding 13.26 pounds on day two. Travis Hargis of Chula Vista, Calif. added 10.46 pounds to bring his total to 30.69 pounds to round out the top five.

Complete Standings of both divisions can be found below:

Day three of the 2023 Bass Cat / Mercury WON BASS U.S. Open presented by Laughlin Tourism Commission and Visit Laughlin will commence tomorrow with a champion being crowned Wednesday at the conclusion of the final weigh-in. Takeoff with 183 pro and AAA anglers will commence at safe light and weigh-ins will occur at 3:00PM daily. Takeoff and weigh-ins will be held at Katherine Landing at Lake Mohave Marina located at 2690 Katherine Spur, Bullhead City, AZ 86429.

WON Bass has reserved Thursday October 19 and Friday October 20 in case any day of the event is postponed due to unsafe conditions by the National Parks Service.

Join us for an historic event and look to wonbassevents.com and WONews.com along with WON BASS and Western Outdoor News social media platforms on https://www.facebook.com/WONBassTournaments and https://www.instagram.com/wonbass/ for event details, livestreams and updates.

The 41st Anniversary 2023 WON BASS U.S. Open is presented by the following sponsors; Bass Cat Boats, Mercury Marine, Berkley, Costa, Abu Garcia, Bridgford Foods, Daiwa, Gamakatsu, Phenix, Power-Pole Total Boat Control, Eagle Claw TroKar, Lithium Pros, Lowrance, Anderson Toyota, Loco’s Bar and Cocina, DD26, Top This, Johnon’s Bait and Tackle, LTC Laughlin Tourism Commission, Last Chance Performance Marine, Yamamoto Baits, Huntington Beach Honda, Peregrine 250, Livingston Lures, Roboworm, Trika Premium Fishing Gear, Liqui Moly Marine, Anglers Marine, Stealth Stix, Smokey Mountain Herbal Snuff and Pouches, KUIU, Signature Gate Systems and Welding, Sure Life, Visit Laughlin and Western Outdoor News.

2023 WON Bass U.S. Open

Day 2 Pro Standings

Pro Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

1

Kyle Grover

RCHO STA MARG CA

10-10

40.26

4.74

20.70

19.56

40.26

2

Spencer Shuffield

Hot Springs AR

10-10

39.75

4.88

20.17

19.58

39.75

3

Bryant Smith

Roseville CA

10-10

37.38

18.40

18.98

37.38

4

Garrett Howard

Riverside CA

10-10

36.83

6.49

19.26

17.57

36.83

5

Patrick Touey

Santa Maria CA

10-10

36.58

4.82

17.74

18.84

36.58

6

Evan Barnes

Dardanelle AR

9-9

35.12

4.58

20.58

14.54

35.12

7

Zach VerBrugge

Lake Havasu AZ

10-10

34.97

4.74

18.94

16.03

34.97

8

Chris Zaldain

Fort Worth TX

10-10

34.22

4.88

18.83

15.39

34.22

9

Randy McAbee, Jr.

Bakersfield CA

10-10

33.01

15.68

17.33

33.01

10

Jim Vretzos

El Dorodo Hills CA

9-9

32.00

20.23

11.77

32.00

11

Ray Arbesu

Henderson NV

10-10

29.86

4.23

13.31

16.55

29.86

12

Tai Au

Glendale AZ

9-9

28.97

16.59

12.38

28.97

13

Roy Hawk

Lake Havasu City AZ

10-10

28.57

4.14

9.60

18.97

28.57

14

Luke Clausen

Otis Orchards WA

9-8

29.00

0.50

4.57

16.95

11.55

28.50

15

Gary Clouse

Winchester TN

10-10

26.39

11.79

14.60

26.39

16

Matt Shura

Gilbert AZ

10-10

26.30

4.52

12.25

14.05

26.30

17

Scott Hellesen

Paso Robles CA

8-8

26.25

15.87

10.38

26.25

18

Andrew Napoleon

Mesa AZ

10-10

26.07

5.70

15.25

10.82

26.07

19

Shane Edgar

Glendale AZ

8-8

25.92

4.59

18.66

7.26

25.92

20

Josh Bertrand

San Tan Valley AZ

9-9

25.45

10.74

14.71

25.45

21

Todd Kline

San Clemente CA

10-10

25.42

14.90

10.52

25.42

22

Mike Caruso

Peoria AZ

10-10

25.40

4.27

15.10

10.30

25.40

23

Joe Uribe, Jr.

Surprise AZ

8-8

25.10

4.40

12.98

12.12

25.10

24

Clifford Pirch

Payson AZ

8-8

24.80

4.75

7.49

17.31

24.80

25

Robert Nakatomi

Sacramento CA

10-10

24.63

3.93

10.83

13.80

24.63

26

Max Hernandez

Queen Creek AZ

8-8

24.61

4.63

18.30

6.31

24.61

27

Jason Bryan

Henderson NV

10-10

24.31

12.09

12.22

24.31

28

Jerry Ballesteros

Rancho Cucamonga CA

7-6

24.66

0.50

19.52

4.64

24.16

29

Justin Kerr

Lake Havasu City AZ

9-9

23.71

11.06

12.65

23.71

30

Kevin Short

Fairfield Bay AR

10-9

23.96

0.50

14.25

9.21

23.46

31

Brian Tressen

Corona CA

8-8

23.06

15.63

7.43

23.06

32

Justin Patti

Peoria AZ

10-10

22.58

11.98

10.60

22.58

33

Bill Brown

Grand Junction CO

9-9

22.33

4.77

14.90

7.43

22.33

34

Luke Johns

Folsom CA

9-9

22.22

12.56

9.66

22.22

35

Cody Kurz

Oxnard CA

9-8

22.71

0.50

4.70

10.39

11.82

22.21

36

Chip Gilbert

Yuma AZ

9-9

21.90

14.93

6.97

21.90

37

Jeff Baird

Washington UT

7-7

21.89

5.44

18.04

3.85

21.89

38

Ron Hammett

La Mesa CA

6-6

21.66

3.99

7.85

13.81

21.66

39

Shane Spinning

Canyon Lake CA

10-10

21.62

4.02

9.57

12.05

21.62

40

Bill O’Shinn

Auburn CA

10-10

21.52

3.86

9.86

11.66

21.52

41

Brett Leber

Dixon CA

10-10

21.28

12.20

9.08

21.28

42

Dylan Maxon

Pioera AZ

7-7

21.01

16.11

4.90

21.01

43

Matthew Becker

Finleyville PA

7-7

20.51

17.81

2.70

20.51

44

Jonathan Schuyler

Las Vegas NV

6-6

20.45

5.08

6.45

14.00

20.45

45

Steve Molinari

Waddell AZ

9-9

20.31

4.15

8.52

11.79

20.31

46

Chris Kinley

Lake Havasu City AZ

8-8

20.29

5.25

15.97

4.32

20.29

47

James Salazar

Chandler AZ

10-10

20.20

11.37

8.83

20.20

48

Joe Cole

Coalville UT

10-10

19.76

7.80

11.96

19.76

49

Ryan Yamagata

Las Vegas NV

9-9

19.74

5.31

13.54

6.20

19.74

50

Trace Myers

Santaquin UT

7-7

19.60

11.52

8.08

19.60

51

Jon Bell

Campo CA

8-8

19.42

4.09

4.33

15.09

19.42

52

Daylon Smith

Frazier Park CA

10-10

19.36

11.12

8.24

19.36

52

Micah Jones

Kingman AZ

9-5

21.36

2.00

13.25

6.11

19.36

54

Adam Cacal

Las Vegas NV

8-8

19.23

13.43

5.80

19.23

55

Tom White Jr.

Tustin CA

6-6

18.89

5.62

17.63

1.26

18.89

56

Mike Luiere

Henderson NV

9-9

18.82

8.36

10.46

18.82

57

Jim Moynagh

Shakopee MN

9-9

18.80

3.88

6.81

11.99

18.80

58

Jeff Giffen

Phoenix AZ

7-6

19.24

0.50

14.81

3.93

18.74

59

Darius Arberry

Las Vegas NV

6-6

18.70

15.59

3.11

18.70

60

Tim Klinger

Boulder City NV

9-9

18.68

5.57

11.95

6.73

18.68

61

Matthew Luna

Santee CA

10-10

18.37

8.33

10.04

18.37

62

Randy Pierson

Oakdale CA

7-7

18.34

6.55

11.79

18.34

63

Connor Jacob

Auburn AL

7-7

18.29

7.05

11.24

18.29

64

Mark Lassagne

San Ramon CA

8-8

17.94

6.03

11.91

17.94

65

Chris Ricci

Ignacio CO

10-10

17.47

8.68

8.79

17.47

66

Tony Lain

Lake Havasu City AZ

5-5

17.27

4.89

9.27

8.00

17.27

67

Greg Halliman

Littlerock CA

8-8

16.80

3.76

6.47

10.33

16.80

68

CJ Hinkle

Fort Mohave AZ

7-7

16.52

7.58

8.94

16.52

69

Rusty Salewske

Alpine CA

8-8

16.47

11.53

4.94

16.47

70

Cameron Karber

Munds Park AZ

8-8

16.34

9.99

6.35

16.34

71

Robert Morales

Williams AZ

7-7

16.16

2.90

13.26

16.16

72

Jeff Rutt

Lake Havasu City AZ

7-7

16.06

12.42

3.64

16.06

73

Travis Jewell

Tyler TX

7-7

15.90

13.03

2.87

15.90

74

Dave Davis

Mesa AZ

10-10

15.81

7.46

8.35

15.81

75

Mark Dotterer

Phoenix AZ

7-7

15.76

12.78

2.98

15.76

76

Austin Melville

Gilbert AZ

8-8

15.73

11.00

4.73

15.73

77

Tyler Ivie

West Haven UT

7-7

15.72

3.92

7.77

7.95

15.72

78

Johnny Johnson

Lakeside AZ

6-6

15.68

3.93

13.70

1.98

15.68

79

Anthony Salazar

Henderson NV

6-6

15.41

3.10

8.42

6.99

15.41

80

Dick Watson

Boulder City NV

7-6

15.77

0.50

12.18

3.09

15.27

81

Scooter Griffith

Mesa AZ

8-8

15.24

3.83

4.99

10.25

15.24

82

Gary Klein

Mingus TX

8-8

15.23

4.77

10.46

15.23

83

Kazuki Kodama

Tokyo Japan

8-8

15.19

8.68

6.51

15.19

84

John Murray

Spring City TN

8-8

14.88

5.47

9.41

14.88

85

Jeff Hudson

Las Vegas NV

6-6

14.72

8.78

5.94

14.72

86

Westly Gritts

Folsom CA

6-6

14.71

13.19

1.52

14.71

87

John Basmadjian

Canyon Lakw CA

8-8

14.63

6.14

8.49

14.63

88

Darren Wilson

Las Vegas NV

6-6

14.45

2.39

12.06

14.45

89

Rodney Reed

Chelan WA

9-9

14.43

9.10

5.33

14.43

90

Joshua Advocate

Fort Mohave AZ

5-5

14.25

4.25

1.52

12.73

14.25

91

Victor Azevedo

Filer ID

7-7

14.19

9.33

4.86

14.19

92

Daymond Allen

Murrieta CA

6-6

13.99

11.03

2.96

13.99

93

Christopher Allen

Grand Junction CO

6-6

13.52

12.40

1.12

13.52

94

Phillip Emery

Oxnard CA

4-4

13.46

3.93

9.53

13.46

95

David Meza

Camarillo CA

4-4

13.44

5.85

7.59

13.44

96

Kevin Hugo

Canyon Lake CA

5-5

13.33

13.33

13.33

97

Colby Pearson

Rogue River OR

6-6

13.25

4.75

4.45

8.80

13.25

98

Nick Young

Lake Havasu City AZ

6-6

13.23

6.34

6.89

13.23

99

Levi Samz

Rock Springs WY

5-5

13.11

4.32

1.54

11.57

13.11

100

Brandon Morton

San Tan Valley AZ

6-6

12.83

3.72

9.11

12.83

101

Dung Van Vu

Paramount CA

7-6

13.18

0.50

3.68

9.69

2.99

12.68

102

David Gliebe

Manteca CA

6-6

12.62

3.00

2.17

10.45

12.62

103

Matt Thomas

Scottsdale AZ

5-5

12.41

4.16

8.25

4.16

12.41

104

Dan Frazier

Paso Robles CA

7-7

12.26

6.43

5.83

12.26

105

Pete Marino

Moreno Valley CA

7-7

12.22

7.12

5.10

12.22

106

Eric Inman

West Jordan UT

4-4

12.07

12.07

12.07

107

Steven Bowlin

Atlanta TX

6-6

11.92

4.21

7.71

11.92

108

Craig Taylor

Oceanside CA

7-7

11.86

6.67

5.19

11.86

109

Ken Whalen

Lompoc CA

6-6

11.82

7.86

3.96

11.82

110

Brandon Gaither

Oakdale CA

6-6

11.78

9.19

2.59

11.78

111

Tyson Christman

Glendale AZ

5-5

11.72

8.96

2.76

11.72

112

Keith Nighswonger

La Habra CA

6-6

11.55

3.80

9.86

1.69

11.55

113

Sean Coffey

Mesa AZ

4-4

11.54

5.20

6.34

11.54

114

Shawn Herring

Las Vegas NV

6-6

11.46

3.35

8.11

11.46

115

Brad Szarkowski

Santa Clarita CA

4-3

11.93

0.50

7.70

3.73

11.43

116

Jesse Halstead

Bonney Lake WA

7-7

11.22

2.93

8.29

11.22

117

Chris Harvey

Idaho Falls ID

5-4

11.65

0.50

4.24

3.35

7.80

11.15

118

Ricky Shabazz

La Mesa CA

4-4

10.76

4.03

6.73

4.03

10.76

118

Carl Limbrick, Jr.

Bonita CA

4-4

10.76

5.88

4.88

10.76

120

Shane Noel

California City CA

5-5

10.70

6.15

4.55

10.70

121

Josh Albee

Golden Valley AZ

5-5

10.60

9.12

1.48

10.60

122

Clayton Meyer

Henderson NV

4-4

10.06

6.45

3.61

10.06

123

Mason McAbee

Bakersfield CA

4-4

9.91

9.91

9.91

124

Jonathan Jackson

Las Vegas NV

5-5

9.85

6.89

2.96

9.85

125

Rick Correa

Wilsonville OR

3-3

9.79

6.58

3.21

9.79

126

David Kemper

Tempe AZ

4-4

9.70

4.10

9.70

9.70

127

Joe Ahrens

San Diego CA

5-5

9.63

3.20

6.43

9.63

128

Tom Leedom

Escondido CA

6-6

9.53

1.29

8.24

9.53

129

Jesse A. Marquez

Lake Havasu City AZ

6-6

9.52

1.66

7.86

9.52

130

Scott Davis

Preston ID

6-6

9.47

4.41

5.06

9.47

131

Jeff Stuart

Las Vegas NV

5-5

9.44

7.81

1.63

9.44

132

Jordan Collom

Canyon Lake CA

5-5

9.38

9.38

9.38

133

Mike Bird

Tonopah NV

4-4

9.31

5.99

3.32

9.31

134

Kevin Wiggins

Winterheaven CA

5-5

9.10

9.10

9.10

135

Matty Wong

Collinsville TX

4-4

9.02

4.19

4.83

9.02

136

Kyle Richins

Washington UT

3-3

8.88

4.51

8.88

8.88

137

Andy Manahl

Mesa AZ

4-4

8.83

4.20

4.92

3.91

8.83

138

Russ Barger

Boise ID

5-5

8.79

3.46

4.13

4.66

8.79

139

Kevin Finley

Phoenix AZ

4-4

8.55

5.92

2.63

8.55

140

Todd Woods

Long Beach CA

3-3

8.24

4.41

3.83

8.24

141

David Baca

Humboldt AZ

4-4

8.22

6.98

1.24

8.22

142

Allen Clark

Florence AZ

4-4

7.68

7.68

7.68

143

Douglas Jones

North Las vegas NV

5-5

7.66

7.66

7.66

144

Brian Nunn

Bakersfield CA

4-4

7.45

5.69

1.76

7.45

145

Lowell Mickelson

Anahiem CA

5-5

7.39

6.37

1.02

7.39

146

John Morrow

Kingman AZ

5-5

7.13

6.01

1.12

7.13

147

Jimmy Reese

Ukiah CA

4-4

7.12

4.05

3.07

7.12

148

Christopher Owen

Poway CA

4-4

7.10

3.63

3.47

7.10

149

Marvin Finley

Peoria AZ

2-2

6.68

4.74

1.94

4.74

6.68

150

Cory Kerber

Madera CA

3-3

6.49

3.35

3.14

6.49

151

Matt Bradley

Henderson CA

4-4

6.46

3.76

2.70

6.46

152

Philip Roesener

Choctaw OK

3-3

6.27

6.27

6.27

153

Jamie Shaw

Coolidge AZ

4-4

6.22

6.22

6.22

154

Kevin Caruso

Glendale AZ

2-2

6.18

6.18

6.18

155

George Sholl

Washington UT

2-2

6.04

3.87

2.17

3.87

6.04

156

Byron Velvick

Boerne TX

2-2

5.94

5.94

5.94

157

Brett Hite

Phoenix AZ

2-2

5.78

4.68

5.78

5.78

158

Gary Martlage

Pheonix AZ

3-3

5.73

3.52

2.21

5.73

159

Paul Ojala

Glendale AZ

3-3

5.62

3.65

1.97

5.62

160

James Wirts

Mesa AZ

2-2

5.41

1.55

3.86

5.41

161

Conrad Demecs

New River AZ

2-2

5.05

5.05

5.05

162

Mark Poe

Coolidge AZ

2-2

4.92

2.67

2.25

4.92

163

Joe Patz

Surprise AZ

3-3

4.81

4.81

4.81

164

Gary Freeman

Las Vegas NV

3-3

4.62

4.62

4.62

165

James Wilcox

Reno CA

1-1

3.94

3.94

3.94

166

Billy Hines

Vacaville CA

3-3

3.56

2.46

1.10

3.56

167

Mike Huseman

Bullhead City AZ

2-2

3.27

3.27

3.27

168

Jeremy Mann

San Jose CA

2-2

3.10

3.10

3.10

169

James Weaver

Lehi UT

2-2

2.88

2.88

2.88

170

Dave Kiesgen

Peorea AZ

2-2

2.73

2.73

2.73

171

Guy Williams

Perris CA

2-2

2.59

1.43

1.16

2.59

172

Robert Yelland

Coeur d Alene ID

1-1

2.00

2.00

2.00

173

Melvin Williams

Chula Vista CA

1-1

1.97

1.97

1.97

174

Jeffery Klicka

Brawley CA

1-1

1.54

1.54

1.54

175

Greg Garcia

Cibola AZ

1-1

1.34

1.34

1.34

176

John Martinez

Las Vegas NV

1-1

1.30

1.30

1.30

177

Rob Sanford

San Diego CA

1-1

1.23

1.23

1.23

178

Dan Davis

Hurrican UT

0-0

0.00

0.00

178

Dan Merchant

Canyon Lake CA

0-0

0.00

0.00

178

Jerren Slaton

Afton TX

0-0

0.00

0.00

178

Jiggs Benn

Myrtle Creek OR

0-0

0.00

0.00

178

Rick Clunn

Ava MO

0-0

0.00

0.00

178

Rick Mason

Glendale AZ

0-0

0.00

0.00

178

Eslam Moursi

Torrance CA

0-0

0.00

0.00

2023 Won Bass U.S. Open

Day 2 AAA Standings

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

1

Steven Cook

Willow AK

10-10

34.86

18.83

16.03

34.86

2

Donald Lugert

Needles CA

10-10

34.33

4.48

18.94

15.39

34.33

3

Brian Reaves

Bullhead City AZ

10-10

33.74

4.11

14.90

18.84

33.74

4

Anthony Hunt

Clovis CA

10-10

30.89

4.16

17.63

13.26

30.89

5

Travis Hargis

Chula Vista CA

10-10

30.69

4.98

20.23

10.46

30.69

6

Tim Demecs

Pheonix AZ

10-10

30.28

4.89

15.68

14.60

30.28

7

Coy Mott

Fruitland ID

8-8

30.11

4.77

20.58

9.53

30.11

8

Tony Witt

Orange CA

10-10

29.12

3.06

11.79

17.33

29.12

9

Shawn Carnahan

Gilbert AZ

10-10

28.34

18.30

10.04

28.34

10

Ellison Hubbard

LAS VEGAS NV

10-10

28.31

2.89

11.00

17.31

28.31

11

Antonio Paniccia

Phoenix AZ

10-10

28.26

17.74

10.52

28.26

12

Garrett Ott

Huntington Beach CA

9-9

28.25

13.54

14.71

28.25

13

Robert Murrin

Buelton CA

9-9

26.78

4.45

7.81

18.97

26.78

14

Tom Nokes

Riverton UT

10-10

26.52

4.31

13.19

13.33

26.52

15

Christopher Tobin

Lompoc CA

10-10

26.26

18.40

7.86

26.26

16

Quincy Lewis

San Diego CA

8-8

25.76

20.70

5.06

25.76

17

Andrew Packard

Fresno CA

8-7

25.69

0.50

4.19

14.81

10.38

25.19

18

Kyle Clark

Port Orchard WA

9-9

24.69

7.12

17.57

24.69

19

Geoff Peterson

Huntington Beach CA

8-8

24.36

19.26

5.10

24.36

20

Bo McNeely

Rancho Cucamunga CA

10-9

24.67

0.50

12.18

11.99

24.17

21

Kevin A. Smith

Phoenix AZ

10-10

24.11

3.68

12.20

11.91

24.11

22

Mike McMillan

Burbank CA

10-10

24.03

13.70

10.33

24.03

23

Bryan Davis

Goleta CA

8-8

23.97

4.41

19.56

23.97

24

Joel Chin

Rosemead CA

10-10

23.85

5.05

13.03

10.82

23.85

25

Joseph Johnson

Goodyear AZ

10-10

23.76

2.99

13.31

10.45

23.76

26

John D. Helm

Tempe AZ

9-9

23.70

14.90

8.80

23.70

27

Daniel Martinez

Murrieta CA

8-8

23.51

5.86

9.70

13.81

23.51

28

Sean Slonski

Buckeye AZ

6-5

23.88

0.50

3.86

19.52

3.86

23.38

29

Eric Hammer

Peoria AZ

9-8

23.69

0.50

4.11

14.25

8.94

23.19

30

David Childress

Bakersfield CA

9-9

22.78

4.27

16.95

5.83

22.78

31

John Bitting

Kingman AZ

9-9

22.62

4.77

10.83

11.79

22.62

32

Dayne Mendes

Hilmar CA

9-8

22.95

0.50

10.39

12.06

22.45

33

Mike Kizis

Belle River ON

8-8

22.10

5.07

15.59

6.51

22.10

34

James Clayton

Prescott AZ

8-8

22.07

6.98

15.09

22.07

35

Tyler Ford

Tucson AZ

10-10

21.97

11.37

10.60

21.97

36

Brett Robbins

Solvang CA

10-10

21.83

11.53

10.30

21.83

37

Markus Avalos

Las Vegas NV

7-7

21.73

18.66

3.07

21.73

38

Kyle Gelles

Pingree ID

8-8

21.43

3.63

15.63

5.80

21.43

39

Randall Coyle

Eagle Mountain UT

7-7

21.25

16.59

4.66

21.25

40

Mike Gabrielson

Bullhead City AZ

10-10

21.12

9.33

11.79

21.12

41

R. Stephen
Gustafson

Santa Monica CA

8-8

20.86

13.43

7.43

20.86

42

Michael Croft

Alcoa TN

6-6

20.64

4.63

1.66

18.98

20.64

43

Todd Belzner

Cave Creek AZ

9-9

20.47

8.25

12.22

20.47

44

Mike Dailey

Reno NV

8-8

20.35

6.55

13.80

20.35

45

Kirk Marshall

Discovery Bay CA

8-4

22.24

2.00

13.25

6.99

20.24

46

Brian Pappalardo

Corona CA

5-5

20.17

20.17

20.17

47

Paul Gelles

Pingree ID

8-8

20.13

8.36

11.77

20.13

48

Kevin McBean

Shafter CA

8-8

20.04

15.10

4.94

20.04

49

Shawn Wagner

Glendale AZ

7-7

19.80

3.80

15.87

3.93

19.80

50

Mike Hawkins

Boulder City NV

5-5

19.58

19.58

19.58

51

William Duncan

Hollister CA

6-6

19.57

17.81

1.76

19.57

52

Ray Kawabata

Bothel WA

10-10

19.51

7.46

12.05

19.51

53

Damon Motley

Orange CA

9-9

19.27

3.76

11.03

8.24

19.27

54

Steve Jenkins

Apache Junction AZ

7-7

19.23

6.58

12.65

19.23

55

Robert Munoz

Hollister CA

7-7

18.95

15.97

2.98

18.95

56

Anthony Souza

Rio Vista CA

6-6

18.72

4.03

2.17

16.55

18.72

57

David Sloane

Tousand Oaks CA

5-5

18.47

4.70

3.93

14.54

18.47

58

David Stanberry

Wasilla AK

7-7

18.13

6.01

12.12

18.13

59

Kenny Johnson

Eager AZ

7-7

18.12

15.25

2.87

18.12

60

Greg Wheeler

Atascadero CA

5-5

18.04

18.04

18.04

61

Steve W. Clark

Fresno CA

6-6

18.02

4.94

6.45

11.57

18.02

62

Makoto Otani

Japan

7-6

18.48

0.50

6.43

11.55

17.98

63

James Murphy

Gilbert AZ

10-10

17.92

9.57

8.35

17.92

64

Rick Mikla

Discovery Bay CA

9-9

17.81

9.86

7.95

17.81

65

Gavin Hammer

Peoria AZ

6-6

17.65

3.65

14.00

17.65

66

Mike Rasso

Phoenix AZ

8-8

17.43

5.47

11.96

17.43

67

Jonathan Green

San Pablo CA

7-7

17.32

2.91

3.27

14.05

17.32

68

Mandy Myers

Santaquin UT

7-7

17.30

12.40

4.90

17.30

69

Mike Olsen

Bullhead AZ

6-6

17.23

16.11

1.12

17.23

70

Tom Creasy

Covina CA

10-10

17.21

7.80

9.41

17.21

71

Wyatt Hansen

Oakdale CA

8-8

17.10

4.28

12.78

4.32

17.10

72

Noah Sanford

Boulder City NV

8-8

16.96

7.05

9.91

16.96

73

Jonathan Emmons

Surprise AZ

7-7

16.94

4.21

12.73

16.94

74

Ken Hromada

Gilbert AZ

8-8

16.79

7.58

9.21

16.79

75

Charlie Crawford

Peoria AZ

7-7

16.51

3.93

4.13

12.38

16.51

76

Todd Tobiasson

Las Vegas NV

6-6

16.25

12.09

4.16

16.25

77

Bill Eastes

Boulder Creek CA

7-7

16.24

5.78

10.46

16.24

78

Dave Cole

Roy UT

9-9

16.11

9.38

6.73

16.11

79

David Shearrer

Trabuco Canyon CA

6-6

15.58

3.92

5.92

9.66

15.58

80

Hayden Metz

Eastvalle CA

5-5

15.55

4.62

11.52

4.03

15.55

81

Mike Crothers

Chandler AZ

6-6

15.39

12.07

3.32

15.39

82

Jacob Crawford

San Pedro CA

7-7

15.38

3.72

11.66

15.38

83

Ronnie Orbaker

Madera CA

7-7

15.19

12.56

2.63

15.19

84

Andrew Bell

San Tan Valley AZ

8-8

15.11

6.03

9.08

15.11

85

Greg Wood

Branson MO

5-5

14.93

4.67

14.93

14.93

86

Tim Domingues

San Jose CA

6-6

14.81

6.73

8.08

14.81

87

Mike Faherty

Lake Havasu City AZ

7-6

15.19

0.50

6.89

7.80

14.69

88

Donnie Scroggins

Kingman AZ

7-7

14.68

11.98

2.70

14.68

89

Fisher Griffith

Mesa AZ

8-8

14.64

6.15

8.49

14.64

90

James Darling

Glendale AZ

7-7

14.53

8.42

6.11

14.53

90

Bryan Colby

Prescott AZ

9-9

14.53

8.33

6.20

14.53

92

Fred Buelna

Chandler AZ

5-5

14.27

11.06

3.21

14.27

93

Mike Peterson

Hemet CA

6-6

14.21

2.39

11.82

14.21

94

Brian Bullis Jr.

Anthem AZ

6-6

14.10

12.98

1.12

14.10

95

Tom White, Sr.

Fountain Valley CA

7-7

14.08

11.12

2.96

14.08

96

William Penrod

Salome AZ

6-6

14.04

7.86

6.18

14.04

97

Daniel Lutz

Las Vegas NV

7-7

13.93

9.10

4.83

13.93

98

Tom Warren

Maricopa AZ

7-7

13.71

4.92

8.79

13.71

99

Jade Larson

Pleasant Grove UT

7-7

13.60

3.35

10.25

13.60

100

Rocky Luiere

Henderson NV

6-6

13.59

8.78

4.81

13.59

101

Dylan Moore

Bakersfield CA

7-7

13.46

9.99

3.47

13.46

102

Joseph Lineberry

Ramseur NC

6-6

13.38

8.52

4.86

13.38

103

David Thies

Lake Havasu City CA

7-7

13.10

4.99

8.11

13.10

104

Landon Allen

Grand Junction CO

5-5

12.83

4.29

5.94

6.89

12.83

105

Robbie Espinosa

Yorba Linda CA

4-4

12.71

3.83

8.88

3.83

12.71

106

Bobby Tidd

Mesa AZ

7-7

12.59

3.76

8.83

12.59

106

Scott Johnson

Vacaville CA

7-7

12.59

8.68

3.91

12.59

108

Chris Carpenter

Grants Pass OR

5-4

13.08

0.50

4.16

7.70

4.88

12.58

109

Ron Reed

Boulder City NV

5-5

12.42

12.42

12.42

110

Jay Witecki

North Las Vegas NV

5-5

12.33

9.19

3.14

12.33

111

Randy Weber

Phelan CA

6-6

12.28

10.74

1.54

12.28

112

Jonathan Baker

Boulder City NV

5-5

12.25

12.25

12.25

113

Len Scinto

Santa Clarita CA

6-6

12.22

7.49

4.73

12.22

114

Richard Craft

Puyallup WA

6-6

12.02

5.05

6.97

12.02

115

Chris White

Clayton CA

5-5

12.00

9.27

2.73

12.00

116

Ethan Hammer

Peoria AZ

5-5

11.95

11.95

11.95

117

David Hutto

Escondido CA

5-5

11.88

9.12

2.76

11.88

117

Kevin Holmgreen

Lake Havasu City AZ

6-6

11.88

4.45

7.43

11.88

119

Zack Hayes

Blythe CA

6-6

11.79

8.68

3.11

11.79

120

Alex Martinez

Menifee CA

6-6

11.42

5.20

6.22

11.42

121

Ryan Vilmur

Oakdale CA

5-5

11.31

3.90

4.05

7.26

11.31

122

Eric Stanley

Antioch CA

3-3

11.24

11.24

11.24

123

Joseph Riordan

Bullhead City AZ

6-6

11.23

9.60

1.63

11.23

124

Ron Goldshine

Los Angeles CA

6-6

10.71

9.69

1.02

10.71

125

Vincent Alcantara

Phoenix AZ

5-5

10.69

6.14

4.55

10.69

126

Adam Spies

Costa Mesa CA

6-6

10.64

4.33

6.31

10.64

127

Chris Beverly

Queen Creek AZ

5-5

10.44

8.96

1.48

10.44

128

Ron Morrison

Lompoc CA

5-5

10.34

1.23

9.11

10.34

129

Randy Bruno

Huntington Beach CA

5-5

9.98

3.63

6.35

9.98

130

Scott Holman

Orange CA

6-6

9.90

3.25

6.81

3.09

9.90

131

Brent Johnson

S. Lake Tahoe CA

5-5

9.89

7.68

2.21

9.89

132

Jay Cranney

Rockford TN

5-5

9.86

9.86

9.86

133

Dylan Watson

Hayward CA

3-3

9.76

4.83

2.17

7.59

9.76

134

Ruben Sandoval

Blythe CA

3-3

9.72

5.85

3.87

9.72

135

Patrick S. Donoho

Las Vegas NV

3-3

9.61

3.91

5.88

3.73

9.61

136

Darin Guglielmo

Santa Barbara CA

6-6

9.52

4.19

5.33

9.52

137

Robert Gower

Lake Forest CA

4-4

9.46

7.77

1.69

9.46

138

Jacob Yates

Flagstaff AZ

6-6

9.39

4.77

4.62

9.39

139

Tom Kruse

Cayucos CA

6-5

9.86

0.50

6.37

2.99

9.36

140