Roy Hawk Comes from 12th place to win 2021 WON Bass U.S. Open

0
992
DAVID SHEARER AND ROY HAWK on DAY 2 of the 2021 WON BASS U.S. Open.
Advertisement

LAS VEGAS – They say there is no substitute for experience. For Major League Fishing pro, Roy Hawk, the 2015 WON Bass U.S. Open Champion and veteran of many national events on the former FLW Tour, Bassmaster Elite Series and now the Bass Pro Tour, experience made all the difference on the final day of the 2021 edition of the West’s most prestigious bass tournament.

Starting the day in 12th place with a respectable 10.12 pounds, 1.69 pounds behind day one leader Rusty Salewske. Being a veteran of desert events, Hawk proved that consistency is key in the U.S. Open, as 11 pounds a day has historically given an angler a shot to win.

Hawk gave himself that opportunity when he plopped 11.62 pounds on the Callville Bay scales to bring his winning weight to a two-day total of 21.74 pounds. For his victory, Hawk received the keys to a 2021 Bass Cat Cougar FTD powered by a Mercury Pro XS 250 Four Stroke outboard valued at $64,000 and $83,000 in cash prizes.

DAVID SHEARER and ROY HAWK will WON Tournament Director Billy Egan and Rick Pierce of Bass Cat Boats.

Both days were tough fishing for Hawk, who spent his entire tournament fishing main lake areas near the Callville Bay – like when he won in 2015. “It was really tough fishing,” said Hawk. We only caught five keepers on the first day and six keepers on day two. We threw jigs and dropshot rigs on main lake points and just managed to scrape up enough to hold on.” 

Advertisement

Hawk lassoed a 4.68-pound largemouth on day two that wound up being the big bass of the event. He caught the fish on a jig that his friend Chris Kinley hand makes. “We call it ‘My Jig’ and it really works well for me,” he said. “I put a Yamamoto Psycho Dad on there as a trailer, and that’s what she bit.”

Hawk said that he was very pleased with the outcome. “I’m super stoked to be standing here having won a second time,” he said. “I am just so thrilled to be here and be able to enjoy this with my wife and son, this is a real big deal for our family.”

Hawk outlasted Cliff King, who started the day in fifth place with 10.50 pounds. King produced another solid 10.53-pound limit to bring his total weight to 21.03 pounds to finish in second place. He was followed in third by Gunnar Stanton with 20.47 pounds for two days, Tom White in fourth with 19.63 pounds and day one leader Salewske finished fifth with 19.53 pounds.

On the AAA side, day one leader David Shearrer who fished with Salewske on day one, drew out with Hawk on day two, and ran away with the AAA Division with 23.43 pounds. Shearrer said he had a great tournament. “I had a great time and drew two really good anglers who had really good days,” he said. “We caught schooling fish on day one, and fished deep on day two with Roy, I had a really good time and can’t believe this has happened.”

The rest of the top five in the AAA Division were Ken Hromada in second place with 19.71 pounds, Brandon Bowers in third place with 19.50 pounds, fourth place went to Mike Kizis with 19.01 pounds and fifth place went to Dean Yamagata with 18.65 pounds.

The live weigh-in broadcast of the 2021 WON Bass U.S. Open by Bass Cat Boats and Mercury was brought to you by Life Source Water Systems from Callville Bay Marina access the archives and tournament information at http://www.wonbassevents.com, and on the WON Bass Facebook page.

The Sponsors of the 2021 U.S. Open were: Bass Cat Boats, Mercury, HUK Performance Fishing, KUIU, Phenix Rods, Daiwa, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Seaguar Fluorcarbon, Lew’s, Strike King, Power Pole, Life Source Water Systems, Gamakatsu, Lowrance, Next Gen Lithium, Century Marine, Costa, Anglers Marine, San Juan Marine, Boatmasters, Last Chance Performance Marine, Huntington Beach Honda, Sure Life, Chevron / Techron Marine and Access Parks.

 

COMPLETE PRO AND AA STANDINGS

PRO

1

Roy Hawk

Lake Havasu City AZ

10-10

21.74

4.87

10.12

11.62

21.74

2

Cliff King

Ione CA

10-10

21.03

3.02

10.50

10.53

21.03

3

Gunnar Stanton

Boulder City NV

10-10

20.47

0.20

3.12

9.80

10.47

20.27

4

Tom White Jr.

Costa Mesa CA

10-10

19.63

3.18

8.74

10.89

19.63

5

Rusty Salewske

Alpine CA

10-10

19.53

3.18

11.81

7.72

19.53

6

Tom Leedom

Escondido CA

10-10

19.41

2.96

10.32

9.09

19.41

7

Justin Kerr

Simi Valley CA

8-8

18.67

3.38

10.14

8.53

18.67

8

Darius Arberry

Las Vegas NV

10-10

18.39

2.87

7.80

10.59

18.39

9

Joe Caporuscio

Coto De Caza CA

10-10

18.04

2.56

10.16

7.88

18.04

10

Sean Coffey

Mesa AZ

10-10

17.88

9.64

8.24

17.88

11

Robert Nakatomi

Sacramento CA

10-10

17.46

9.10

8.36

17.46

12

Chris Kinley

Lake Havasu City AZ

10-10

17.44

2.47

9.24

8.20

17.44

13

Steven Mack

Queen Creek AZ

10-10

17.37

8.54

8.83

17.37

14

Brandon Morton

San Tan Valley AZ

10-10

17.30

9.23

8.07

17.30

14

Travis Pitt

Henderson NV

10-10

17.30

2.86

8.78

8.52

17.30

16

Gabe Bolivar

Escondido CA

10-10

17.19

2.39

8.98

8.21

17.19

17

Cody Steckel

Las Vegas NV

10-9

17.38

0.20

3.48

8.04

9.14

17.18

18

Jordan Collom

Canyon Lake CA

10-10

17.02

3.04

7.23

9.79

17.02

19

Levi Samz

Green River WY

10-10

16.93

2.00

8.42

8.51

16.93

20

Scooter Griffith

Mesa AZ

10-10

16.91

7.31

9.60

16.91

21

Bill Brown

Grand Junction CO

10-10

16.81

3.95

9.63

7.18

16.81

22

Micah Jones

Kingman AZ

10-10

16.72

9.99

6.73

16.72

23

Mike Hawkes

Sabinal TX

10-10

16.44

7.98

8.46

16.44

24

Mike Iaconelli

Pittsgrove NJ

10-10

16.28

2.82

9.50

6.78

16.28

25

Johnny Johnson

Lakeside AZ

10-10

16.26

8.21

8.05

16.26

26

Austin Bonjour

Atascadero CA

10-10

16.19

2.55

8.85

7.34

16.19

27

Jacob Lute

Yuma AZ

10-10

16.17

2.64

9.58

6.59

16.17

27

Mike Williams

Lake Havasu City AZ

9-9

16.17

3.81

5.51

10.66

16.17

29

Kevin Finley

Phoenix AZ

10-10

16.16

9.20

6.96

16.16

30

Kyle Grover

RCHO STA MARG CA

10-9

16.34

0.20

8.24

7.90

16.14

31

Louis Fernandes

Santa Maria CA

9-9

16.10

9.92

6.18

16.10

32

Jeff Michels

Lakehead CA

9-9

16.07

2.68

10.35

5.72

16.07

33

Davis Hart

Glandale AZ

8-8

16.02

2.89

10.68

5.34

16.02

34

Phil Dutra

Antioch CA

10-10

15.92

3.07

8.06

7.86

15.92

35

Jason Hickey

Weiser ID

10-10

15.63

7.54

8.09

15.63

36

Clayton Meyer

Henderson NV

9-9

15.60

2.13

8.63

6.97

15.60

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

PRO

37

Marco Fenelli

San Diego CA

10-10

15.59

1.97

8.34

7.25

15.59

38

Ryan Yamagata

Las Vegas NV

10-10

15.54

8.42

7.12

15.54

39

Rick Clunn

Ava MO

10-10

15.51

2.43

5.81

9.70

15.51

40

Scott Hellesen

Whittier CA

10-10

15.50

8.28

7.22

15.50

41

Mark Williams

Lake Havasu City AZ

10-10

15.33

7.67

7.66

15.33

42

Kevin Wiggins

Winterheaven CA

10-10

15.31

8.03

7.28

15.31

42

Joe Cole

Coalville UT

10-9

15.51

0.20

7.44

7.87

15.31

44

Bryan Grier

Hollister CA

10-10

15.24

8.21

7.03

15.24

45

DeeJay Evans

Las Vegas NV

10-10

15.23

7.44

7.79

15.23

46

Jackson Paluczak

El Cajon CA

10-10

15.20

2.23

7.59

7.61

15.20

47

Dick Watson

Alta Loma CA

10-10

15.17

8.33

6.84

15.17

48

Jason Borofka

Lavon TX

10-10

15.16

7.53

7.63

15.16

49

Gabe Thomas

Tuscon AZ

10-10

15.07

7.31

7.76

15.07

50

Patrick Whitaker

Pinetop AZ

10-10

15.04

8.10

6.94

15.04

51

Ben Byrd

Moab UT

7-7

15.00

3.11

10.41

4.59

15.00

52

Randy Pierson

Oakdale CA

10-10

14.94

6.63

8.31

14.94

53

Mike Steckel

Las Vegas NV

8-8

14.83

3.11

8.58

6.25

14.83

54

James Young

Alpine CA

10-10

14.74

6.84

7.90

14.74

55

James Fenney Jr

Murrieta CA

10-10

14.70

1.72

7.51

7.19

14.70

56

Kona Borja

Las Vegas NV

10-10

14.68

8.46

6.22

14.68

57

Philip Roesener

Logandale NV

7-7

14.67

2.89

4.78

9.89

14.67

58

Matt Shura

Gilbert AZ

9-9

14.44

9.04

5.40

14.44

59

Steve Kennedy

Auburn AL

10-10

14.42

7.91

6.51

14.42

60

Nick Nourot

Benicia CA

8-8

14.38

2.96

9.51

4.87

14.38

61

Mike Walsh

El Cajon CA

9-9

14.24

2.50

9.05

5.19

14.24

62

Mike Brillhart

Waddell AZ

13-13

14.21

7.79

6.42

14.21

63

Rodney Reed

Chelan WA

9-9

14.13

9.13

5.00

14.13

64

Andy Manahl

Mesa AZ

10-10

14.03

6.63

7.40

14.03

65

David Erickson

Craigmont ID

10-9

14.17

0.20

6.67

7.30

13.97

66

Todd Kline

San Clemente CA

9-9

13.85

8.01

5.84

13.85

66

Tony Capparelli

Camarillo CA

10-9

14.05

0.20

7.85

6.00

13.85

68

Russ Barger

Boise ID

9-9

13.83

7.37

6.46

13.83

69

Clifford Pirch

Payson AZ

8-8

13.64

4.64

9.00

13.64

70

Patrick Touey

Nipomo CA

10-10

13.62

7.10

6.52

13.62

71

Ray Arbesu

Henderson NV

9-8

13.81

0.20

2.84

4.91

8.70

13.61

72

Jordon Erekson

Chandler AZ

9-9

13.52

5.57

7.95

13.52

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

PRO

72

Travis Jewell

Sandy UT

7-7

13.52

3.30

10.84

2.68

13.52

74

Jonathan Green

San Pablo CA

9-9

13.39

5.72

7.67

13.39

75

Bobby Lanham

Cave Creek AZ

10-10

13.18

6.28

6.90

13.18

76

Raymond Archer

Greeley CO

10-10

13.13

7.22

5.91

13.13

76

Garrett Howard

Riverside CA

9-9

13.13

7.34

5.79

13.13

78

Billy Hines

Vacaville CA

8-8

13.10

8.36

4.74

13.10

79

George Fedor

Yucaipa CA

9-9

13.06

6.82

6.24

13.06

79

Sunny Hawk

Midvale UT

8-8

13.06

7.80

5.26

13.06

81

Cody Spetz

Menifee CA

10-10

12.97

7.09

5.88

12.97

82

Brett Leber

Dixon CA

9-9

12.88

7.34

5.54

12.88

83

Wayne St. John

Henderson NV

9-9

12.73

7.08

5.65

12.73

84

Marty Lawrence

Mesa AZ

10-10

12.71

6.63

6.08

12.71

85

Sean Torgrude

Henderson NV

10-10

12.63

7.07

5.56

12.63

86

Brent Becker

Boulder City NV

7-7

12.57

8.71

3.86

12.57

87

Brett Hite

Phoenix AZ

9-9

12.51

7.64

4.87

12.51

88

Keegan Graves

Meridian ID

9-8

12.60

0.20

4.66

7.74

12.40

89

Steve Jenkins

Mesa AZ

9-9

12.39

6.78

5.61

12.39

90

Hobby Nelson

Peoria AZ

10-10

12.19

5.60

6.59

12.19

91

Dung Van Vu

Paramount CA

11-11

12.16

2.57

6.40

5.76

12.16

92

Carlos Garcia

Murrieta CA

10-10

12.12

5.83

6.29

12.12

93

Angelo Aliotti

Temecula CA

7-7

12.11

6.92

5.19

12.11

94

Max Hernandez

Queen Creek AZ

8-8

12.07

6.50

5.57

12.07

95

Jeff Bias

Las Vegas NV

9-9

12.00

6.15

5.85

12.00

96

Gary Freeman

Las Vegas NV

8-8

11.98

2.62

4.04

7.94

11.98

97

Matthew Adamson

Farmington NM

10-10

11.95

6.00

5.95

11.95

98

Jay Guterding

Redding CA

9-8

12.06

0.20

6.67

5.19

11.86

99

Jay Cranney

Sandy UT

7-7

11.83

2.51

7.95

3.88

11.83

100

Gary Martlage

Pheonix AZ

6-6

11.80

10.41

1.39

11.80

101

Trace Myers

Santaquin UT

8-8

11.77

7.05

4.72

11.77

102

Steve Molinari

Waddell AZ

8-8

11.50

7.68

3.82

11.50

103

Kalum Figy

San Diego CA

5-5

11.43

6.69

4.74

11.43

104

Kevin Johnson

Peoria AZ

8-8

11.31

5.21

6.10

11.31

105

Justin Patti

Peoria AZ

10-10

11.28

5.97

5.31

11.28

106

Andrew Napoleon

Mesa AZ

7-7

11.16

2.83

8.33

11.16

107

Adam Brister

Green River WY

9-9

11.10

5.48

5.62

11.10

108

Jason Randall

Las Vegas NV

8-8

11.00

6.77

4.23

11.00

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

PRO

109

Cody Stentz

East Wenatchee WA

7-7

10.98

2.11

8.87

10.98

110

Dylan Denny

Prescott Valley AZ

7-7

10.92

7.81

3.11

10.92

110

Greg Miser

Santee CA

8-8

10.92

6.08

4.84

10.92

112

Cameron Rodriguez

Bonita CA

7-7

10.90

8.17

2.73

10.90

113

Eric Inman

West Jordan UT

7-7

10.88

5.08

5.80

10.88

114

Ed Webb

Stanwood WA

8-8

10.87

7.53

3.34

10.87

115

Ken Whalen

Lompoc CA

6-6

10.82

3.21

6.33

4.49

10.82

116

Duaine Cowley

Searchlight NV

8-8

10.80

2.37

7.31

3.49

10.80

117

Jeff Rutt

Winchester CA

7-7

10.73

3.08

8.67

2.06

10.73

118

Larry Warren

La Verkin UT

8-8

10.68

3.52

7.16

10.68

119

Corey Williams

Boulder City CA

8-8

10.51

3.85

6.66

10.51

120

Carl Limbrick, Jr.

Bonita CA

7-7

10.47

7.81

2.66

10.47

121

Ron Johnson

Skanee MI

8-8

10.45

6.52

3.93

10.45

122

Trevor Reis

Alpine CA

5-5

10.25

10.25

10.25

123

John Fuqua

Payson AZ

8-7

10.36

0.20

3.95

6.21

10.16

124

Brian Tressen

Corona CA

7-6

10.19

0.20

8.05

1.94

9.99

125

Cy Floyd

East Wenatchee WA

6-6

9.95

3.10

1.30

8.65

9.95

126

Josh Bertrand

San Tan Valley AZ

5-5

9.93

9.93

9.93

127

Chase Colby

St. George UT

9-8

11.10

1.20

1.83

2.74

7.16

9.90

128

Zack Holwerda

Maricopa AZ

8-8

9.82

6.70

3.12

9.82

129

Allen Clark

Florence AZ

8-8

9.75

4.47

5.28

9.75

130

Travis Darrough

Round Mountain NV

7-7

9.71

7.61

2.10

9.71

131

Gil Valadez

Fullerton CA

7-7

9.69

4.22

5.47

9.69

132

Richard Garcia

Hemphill TX

6-6

9.66

0.94

8.72

9.66

133

Jamie Royter

Gilbert AZ

7-7

9.50

4.32

5.18

9.50

134

Scott Davis

Preston ID

6-6

9.47

8.55

0.92

9.47

135

Duke Ayers

Flagstaff AZ

8-8

9.33

3.52

5.81

9.33

136

David Kemper

Tempe AZ

7-7

9.32

6.79

2.53

9.32

137

Mark Mitchell

Mesquite TX

7-7

9.22

7.10

2.12

9.22

138

Kevin Gross

Redding CA

6-6

9.17

1.23

7.94

9.17

139

Mark Rauenzahn

San Diego CA

7-7

9.03

6.05

2.98

9.03

140

Dean Kreuzer

Mesa AZ

6-6

8.89

1.25

7.64

8.89

141

Logan McDaniel

Forbestown CA

7-7

8.86

5.32

3.54

8.86

142

Brian Nunn

Bakersfield CA

7-5

9.25

0.40

4.02

4.83

8.85

143

Junior Mora

Fresno CA

7-7

8.72

6.51

2.21

8.72

144

Dennis Kolender

Santee CA

6-6

8.67

7.58

1.09

8.67

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

PRO

145

Marvin Finley

Peoria AZ

6-6

8.63

1.38

7.25

8.63

146

Terry Putman

Las Vegas NV

6-6

8.57

6.02

2.55

8.57

147

Jamie Shaw

Coolidge AZ

7-7

8.47

6.53

1.94

8.47

148

Kurt Dove

Del Rio TX

7-7

8.40

6.10

2.30

8.40

149

John Morrow

Kingman AZ

5-5

8.20

8.20

8.20

150

Ron Ratlief

Lake Havasu City AZ

5-5

7.92

3.16

4.76

7.92

151

Robert Ostercamp

Chandler AZ

5-5

7.85

4.70

3.15

7.85

152

Gerard Thomas

Ralston WY

5-5

7.80

2.30

5.19

2.61

7.80

153

Shawn O’Connell

Brewster WA

7-6

7.94

0.20

5.85

1.89

7.74

154

Kevin Short

Mayflower AR

5-5

7.69

7.69

7.69

155

Adam Cacal

Las Vegas NV

6-2

8.41

0.80

6.32

1.29

7.61

156

Samuel Collins

Peoria AZ

6-6

7.52

4.51

3.01

7.52

156

Kevin Hugo

Canyon Lake CA

6-6

7.52

4.58

2.94

7.52

158

Nick Young

Nyssa OR

6-6

7.40

4.88

2.52

7.40

158

Brent James

St George UT

5-5

7.40

7.40

7.40

160

Shawn Hilton

Phoenix AZ

6-6

7.37

5.99

1.38

7.37

161

Byron Velvick

San Antonio TX

5-5

7.36

7.36

7.36

162

Mark Dotterer

Phoenix AZ

6-6

7.34

6.42

0.92

7.34

163

Victor Azevedo

Filer ID

5-5

7.33

4.37

2.96

7.33

164

Tom Nokes

Riverton UT

6-6

7.13

5.84

1.29

7.13

165

Dylan Maxon

Phoenix AZ

5-5

7.10

7.10

7.10

166

Rick Jarakian

St George UT

5-5

7.03

3.19

3.84

7.03

167

Robert Morales

Flagstaff AZ

5-5

6.97

6.97

6.97

168

Douglas Jones

North Las vegas NV

5-5

6.87

1.79

5.08

6.87

169

Randy Austin

Cedar City UT

6-5

7.03

0.20

3.70

3.13

6.83

170

Henry Dover

Pasco WA

6-6

6.62

5.44

1.18

6.62

171

Wayne Larsen

Round Mountain NV

5-5

6.53

6.53

6.53

172

Lowell Mickelson

Anahiem CA

5-5

6.44

4.07

2.37

6.44

173

Tyler Brinks

Spokane WA

5-5

6.31

6.31

6.31

174

Jeff Baird

Washington UT

5-5

6.24

4.95

1.29

6.24

175

Greg Garcia

Cibola AZ

5-5

6.17

1.40

4.77

6.17

176

Jim Wells

Fruitland ID

6-6

6.00

4.70

1.30

6.00

177

Mike Rennie

Pioche NV

4-4

5.90

2.81

3.09

5.90

178

Jesse Halstead

Auburn WA

4-4

5.80

3.16

2.64

5.80

179

Jonathan Schuyler

Henderson NV

3-3

5.39

4.15

1.24

5.39

180

Ronald Slack, Jr.

Pahrump NV

3-3

5.10

3.08

2.02

3.08

5.10

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

PRO

181

Pete Marino

Moreno Valley CA

3-3

5.09

5.09

182

Tim Klinger

Boulder City NV

3-3

5.04

5.04

183

Brandon Gaither

Oakdale CA

4-4

4.83

4.83

184

Mark Walsh*

Henderson NV

4-4

4.65

3.55

1.10

185

Tom Ormsby

Parowan UT

1-1

4.51

4.51

186

Jerren Slaton

Afton TX

3-3

4.04

1.34

2.70

187

Eric Schook

Scottsdale AZ

2-2

3.99

3.99

188

Melvin Williams

Chula Vista CA

3-3

3.57

2.24

1.33

189

Joe Patz

Surprise AZ

2-2

2.66

2.66

190

Tom Job

Louisville KY

2-2

2.21

2.21

191

Ron Hammett

La Mesa CA

2-2

2.19

2.19

192

Jiggs Benn

Myrtle Creek OR

2-2

2.18

2.18

193

David Baca

Prescott Valley AZ

1-1

1.93

1.93

194

Eddie Lero

Bryan TX

2-2

1.91

1.91

195

Vincent Melkus

Billings MT

1-1

1.44

1.44

196

Sonny Gibson

Las Vegas NV

1-1

1.39

1.39

197

Shawn Lee

Corvallis MT

1-1

1.13

1.13

198

Bill O’Shinn

Auburn CA

0-0

0.00

198

James Ramer

Santee CA

0-0

0.00

198

Brad Szarkowski

Santa Clarita CA

0-0

0.00

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

AAA

1

David Shearrer

Lake Forest CA

10-10

23.43

2.15

11.81

11.62

23.43

2

Ken Hromada

Chandler AZ

10-10

19.71

2.69

10.84

8.87

19.71

3

Brandon Bowers

Chandler AZ

10-10

19.50

10.50

9.00

19.50

4

Mike Kizis

Bell River ON

10-10

19.01

8.42

10.59

19.01

5

Dean Yamagata

Las Vegas NV

10-10

18.65

2.43

9.93

8.72

18.65

6

Mike Hawkins

Boulder City NV

8-8

18.45

9.92

8.53

18.45

7

Hayden Metz

Eastvalle CA

10-9

18.12

0.20

8.78

9.14

17.92

8

Anthony Warren

East Wenatchee WA

10-10

17.84

10.12

7.72

17.84

9

John Bitting

Westminster CA

10-9

17.94

0.20

9.80

7.94

17.74

10

J.D. Madden

Morgan Hill CA

10-10

17.72

9.51

8.21

17.72

11

Chuck Harrison

Fort Collins CO

10-10

17.44

10.16

7.28

17.44

12

Gary Ryon

Redondo Beach CA

10-10

17.26

2.03

7.37

9.89

17.26

13

William McAninch

Palos Verde Estates CA

10-10

16.84

9.23

7.61

16.84

14

Tyler Ivie

West Haven UT

10-10

16.67

7.58

9.09

16.67

15

Wade Goodwin

Wilton CA

10-10

16.66

2.84

8.46

8.20

16.66

16

Kevin A. Smith

Phoenix AZ

10-10

16.57

9.63

6.94

16.57

17

Ryan Gutierrez

Weiser ID

10-10

16.56

2.05

8.04

8.52

16.56

18

Larry Llanes

Madera CA

10-10

16.52

2.16

8.85

7.67

16.52

19

Cody Cook

Ventura CA

10-10

16.50

2.45

9.10

7.40

16.50

20

William Penrod

Salome AZ

9-9

16.32

10.14

6.18

16.32

21

Joseph Weber

Albuquerque NM

10-10

16.31

2.42

7.80

8.51

16.31

22

Chris Thatcher

Tuscon AZ

10-10

16.24

8.34

7.90

16.24

23

Jeff Mabry

Phoenix AZ

10-10

16.23

8.28

7.95

16.23

23

Aaron Bartelt

Elk City OK

10-9

16.43

0.20

2.59

8.36

7.87

16.23

25

David Hutto

Escondido CA

10-10

15.99

7.53

8.46

15.99

26

Steve W. Clark

Fresno CA

10-10

15.97

9.13

6.84

15.97

27

Omar
Ramirez-Nieves

Chula Vista CA

10-10

15.91

2.42

8.03

7.88

15.91

28

Liz Jones

Canoga Park CA

9-9

15.88

10.41

5.47

15.88

29

Robert Chor

San Pedro CA

9-9

15.82

9.58

6.24

15.82

30

Matty Wong

Ventura CA

10-10

15.74

2.01

7.69

8.05

15.74

31

Collin Fox

Boulder City NV

10-10

15.67

7.36

8.31

15.67

32

Zack Eggleston

Goleta CA

10-10

15.66

2.28

7.59

8.07

15.66

33

Marty Martinez

Colorado CA

10-10

15.61

7.98

7.63

15.61

34

Robert Gower

Lake Forest CA

9-8

15.74

0.20

2.89

10.35

5.19

15.54

35

Ellison Hubbard

LAS VEGAS NV

10-10

15.46

2.73

9.24

6.22

15.46

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

AAA

36

Richard Jerman

Springfield VA

5-5

15.40

2.48

4.51

10.89

15.40

37

Shawn Carnahan

Gilbert AZ

10-10

15.28

8.10

7.18

15.28

37

Keith Bridges

Canyon Lake CA

10-10

15.28

1.99

8.55

6.73

15.28

39

Ryan Furno

Aloha OR

8-8

15.26

9.50

5.76

15.26

40

Geoff Peterson

Huntington Beach CA

10-10

15.21

2.46

6.97

8.24

15.21

41

Philip Bollam

Holladay UT

10-10

15.17

7.53

7.64

15.17

41

Jon Kelley

Arvin CA

8-8

15.17

2.65

4.64

10.53

15.17

43

Zach VerBrugge

Lake Havasu AZ

10-10

15.13

7.34

7.79

15.13

44

Westly Gritts

Folsom CA

10-10

15.11

1.68

7.81

7.30

15.11

45

Darren Wilson

Las Vegas NV

10-10

14.99

6.63

8.36

14.99

46

Aaron Haring

Corona CA

10-10

14.91

2.34

6.08

8.83

14.91

47

Kelly Burns

Avondale AZ

10-9

15.04

0.20

7.68

7.16

14.84

48

Jamie “Bink” Desaro

Meridian ID

10-10

14.80

7.64

7.16

14.80

49

Steve Watson

Phoenix AZ

10-9

14.80

0.20

6.70

7.90

14.60

50

Gabriel Jones

Henderson NV

7-7

14.54

2.58

10.68

3.86

14.54

51

Nathaniel Pennington

Flagstaff AZ

10-10

14.47

7.95

6.52

14.47

52

Dan Davis

Hurrican UT

9-9

14.39

1.51

9.20

5.19

14.39

53

Jason Flaten

West Wendover CA

6-6

14.21

2.03

4.51

9.70

14.21

54

Tim Domingues

San Jose CA

10-10

14.09

6.84

7.25

14.09

55

Britt Penrose

Grass Valley CA

8-8

14.05

2.38

8.71

5.34

14.05

56

Christopher Pilkerton

Lemon Grove CA

10-10

14.01

8.20

5.81

14.01

57

Kirk Albrecht

Wellington CO

10-10

13.93

5.99

7.94

13.93

58

Damon Hole

Canyon Lake CA

10-10

13.89

8.58

5.31

13.89

59

James Denny

Apache Junction AZ

8-8

13.88

6.92

6.96

13.88

60

Chuck Turner

Golden Valley AZ

7-7

13.85

3.19

10.66

13.85

60

Hector Gracia

Poway CA

8-8

13.85

8.98

4.87

13.85

62

Kevin Burgess

Kingman AZ

10-10

13.82

6.79

7.03

13.82

63

Carl Limbrick III

San Diego CA

10-10

13.65

6.53

7.12

13.65

64

Patrick Mayer

Davis CA

9-9

13.64

7.80

5.84

13.64

65

John Hilland

Gilbert AZ

8-7

13.62

0.20

1.91

7.85

5.57

13.42

66

Dylan Watson

Clearlake CA

10-10

13.41

6.82

6.59

13.41

67

Charlie Crawford

Peoria AZ

7-7

13.40

10.25

3.15

13.40

68

Mandy Myers

Santaquin UT

8-8

13.38

2.15

8.54

4.84

13.38

69

Mark Torrez

Camarillo CA

9-9

13.33

1.84

8.33

5.00

13.33

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

AAA

70

Nathan Hill

Henderson NV

8-8

13.27

8.01

5.26

13.27

71

Kevin Duncan

Las Vegas NV

10-10

13.25

6.00

7.25

13.25

72

Michael Hermann

Landcaster CA

9-9

13.24

4.91

8.33

13.24

73

Eddie Zinda Jr

Fernley NV

9-9

13.23

7.44

5.79

13.23

74

Dave Kiesgen

Peorea AZ

13-13

13.18

6.40

6.78

13.18

75

Robert Rogers

Redondo Beach CA

7-7

13.14

2.48

10.41

2.73

13.14

76

Thor Dusenberry

Pheonix CA

9-9

13.07

5.21

7.86

13.07

77

Russell Cranney

West Jordan UT

9-9

13.06

5.72

7.34

13.06

78

Anthony Souza

Rio Vista CA

8-8

12.97

9.04

3.93

12.97

79

Torrey Tucker

Star ID

9-9

12.96

7.31

5.65

12.96

80

Mike Hummel

Salinas CA

9-9

12.79

5.57

7.22

12.79

81

Ted Romero

Lakewood CA

9-9

12.72

7.54

5.18

12.72

82

Greg Prather

Mesa AZ

9-9

12.71

7.10

5.61

12.71

83

Casey Brown

Peoria AZ

7-7

12.60

2.81

9.79

12.60

84

Tom White, Sr.

Fountain Valley CA

9-9

12.59

7.31

5.28

12.59

85

Ralph Wells

Lake Havasu City AZ

5-5

12.55

7.81

4.74

12.55

86

Jeff Stuart

Las Vegas NV

9-9

12.54

4.88

7.66

12.54

87

Ayaaz Ismail

Las Vegas NV

10-5

13.53

1.00

6.32

6.21

12.53

88

Kevin McBean

Shafter CA

10-10

12.50

6.50

6.00

12.50

89

Colin Gyger

Safford AZ

8-8

12.41

4.32

8.09

12.41

90

Nick Lara

Bishop CA

9-9

12.39

6.67

5.72

12.39

91

Randy R. Pierson

Grand Junction CO

9-9

12.24

6.33

5.91

12.24

92

Brian Conder

Smartsvile CA

9-9

12.23

4.47

7.76

12.23

93

Chris Stellar

Santa Clarita CA

8-8

12.22

5.97

6.25

12.22

94

Jim Vretzos

El Dorodo Hills CA

8-8

12.18

7.44

4.74

12.18

95

Matthew Greene

Ventura CA

9-9

12.17

7.40

4.77

12.17

96

Len Scinto

Valencia CA

8-8

12.10

7.34

4.76

12.10

97

Michael Kuzara

Anaheim CA

10-10

11.98

6.10

5.88

11.98

98

Tom Kruse

Cayucos CA

10-10

11.92

5.84

6.08

11.92

98

Scott Holman

Orange CA

9-9

11.92

6.52

5.40

11.92

100

Rick Melead

Yorba Linda CA

7-7

11.75

2.11

8.74

3.01

11.75

101

David Ernest

Mesa AZ

7-7

11.71

7.22

4.49

11.71

102

Jim Cadell

Escalon CA

6-6

11.70

1.23

10.47

11.70

103

Juan Diaz

Surprise AZ

9-9

11.67

2.95

4.70

6.97

11.67

104

John Browning

Surprise AZ

9-9

11.61

6.42

5.19

11.61

105

Lauren Storla

Las Vegas NV

8-8

11.56

1.60

4.37

7.19

11.56

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

AAA

106

Ryan Siebert

Las Vegas NV

7-6

11.73

0.20

2.83

8.70

11.53

107

Darren Bowman

San Tan Valley AZ

8-8

11.49

6.77

4.72

11.49

108

Jeffrey Woods

New Braunfels TX

6-6

11.41

10.32

1.09

11.41

109

John D. Helm

Tempe AZ

8-8

11.36

8.24

3.12

11.36

110

Christopher Dixon

Granada Hills CA

7-7

11.29

5.19

6.10

11.29

111

Patrick S. Donoho

Las Vegas NV

8-8

11.28

7.05

4.23

11.28

112

Jeff Giffen

Phoenix AZ

6-6

11.24

4.78

6.46

11.24

113

Bill Lansford

Lake Havasu City CA

7-7

10.98

7.10

3.88

10.98

114

Bruce Hardy

St. George UT

6-6

10.91

9.99

0.92

10.91

115

Brian P. Day

San Diego CA

8-7

11.05

0.20

6.02

4.83

10.85

116

Dave Klimkiewicz

La Jolla CA

8-8

10.80

2.24

4.95

5.85

10.80

117

Kevin Miner

Saugus CA

7-7

10.74

8.21

2.53

10.74

118

Darin Guglielmo

Santa Barbara CA

7-7

10.67

2.02

8.65

10.67

118

Bryan Davis

Goleta CA

7-7

10.67

8.06

2.61

10.67

120

Eric Stanley

Antioch CA

8-8

10.65

2.29

5.09

5.56

10.65

121

Tom Creasy

Covina CA

7-7

10.59

7.61

2.98

10.59

122

Brian Senter

Newton TX

8-8

10.57

1.90

7.08

3.49

10.57

123

Gregory Shelton

Greensboro NC

7-7

10.47

7.51

2.96

10.47

124

Mike Gowey

Snowflake AZ

7-7

10.41

3.99

6.42

10.41

125

Paul Reutlinger

Mineola TX

7-7

10.36

8.42

1.94

10.36

126

Danny Burns

Phoenix AZ

7-7

10.32

7.23

3.09

10.32

127

Daymond Allen

Murrieta CA

7-7

10.19

1.93

7.67

2.52

10.19

128

Brian Reaves

Bullhead City AZ

6-6

9.97

2.13

9.05

0.92

9.97

129

Carla Lemmon

Santa Rosa CA

6-6

9.93

8.63

1.30

9.93

130

Dallas Braun

Gilbert AZ

7-6

9.98

0.20

6.67

3.11

9.78

131

Todd Tobiasson

Las Vegas NV

8-7

9.94

0.20

4.66

5.08

9.74

132

Tristan Hammer

Peoria AZ

5-5

9.64

1.98

9.64

9.64

133

Jacob Crawford

Los Angeles CA

5-5

9.60

9.60

9.60

134

Dennis Chartier

Lake Ariel PA

6-6

9.56

2.04

8.17

1.39

9.56

135

P.T. Carter

Williams AZ

6-6

9.53

1.79

7.74

9.53

136

Ryan Sommerfeld

Gilbert AZ

7-6

9.70

0.20

3.70

5.80

9.50

137

Chris Crawford

Elk Grove CA

7-7

9.39

7.09

2.30

9.39

138

Tom Warren

Maricopa AZ

7-7

9.35

6.69

2.66

9.35

138

Tim Rawlings

Malad ID

7-7

9.35

5.51

3.84

9.35

140

Mark Chadeayne

Pomona CA

7-7

9.32

2.66

6.66

9.32

141

Mike Contreras

Ontario CA

6-6

9.24

7.91

1.33

9.24

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

AAA

142

Jeremy Mann

San Jose CA

6-5

9.43

0.20

8.05

1.18

9.23

143

Brian Coble Jr.

Ramona CA

7-7

9.22

7.31

1.91

9.22

144

J D Blackamore

Yorba Linda CA

7-7

9.09

2.19

6.90

9.09

145

Kenneth Murata

Irvine CA

5-5

8.81

4.22

4.59

8.81

146

Todd Gentner

Tempe AZ

7-7

8.80

2.21

6.59

8.80

147

Sean Maloney

Weiser ID

7-7

8.75

2.24

6.51

8.75

148

Chris Ricci

Ignacio CO

7-7

8.71

6.53

2.18

8.71

149

Mona Dunlap

Cottage Grove OR

6-6

8.70

3.16

5.54

8.70

150

Rick Moore

Salinas CA

5-5

8.67

8.67

8.67

151

Robbie Espinosa

Yorba Linda CA

7-7

8.43

6.31

2.12

8.43

152

Kyle Keegan

Mesa CA

7-7

8.39

3.52

4.87

8.39

153

James Hon

Lake Havasu City AZ

7-6

8.42

0.20

5.85

2.37

8.22

154

Anthony Romano

New River AZ

6-6

8.21

5.08

3.13

8.21

154

Coy Mott

Fruitland ID

5-5

8.21

8.21

8.21

156

Kristian Puga

La Mirada CA

7-7

8.15

6.05

2.10

8.15

157

Onelio J. Silva

Las Vegas NV

6-6

7.96

5.32

2.64

7.96

158

Bret Felter

Malad ID

8-8

7.79

7.79

7.79

159

Jonathan Jackson

Las Vegas NV

6-6

7.73

1.44

6.29

7.73

160

Clayton McKenna

Mulvane KS

6-6

7.61

6.51

1.10

7.61

161

Vernon Shedd

Lake Havasu AZ

6-6

7.44

6.15

1.29

7.44

162

Jan Prestella

San Dimas CA

7-7

7.38

5.44

1.94

7.38

163

Rick Cofield

Las Vegas NV

6-6

7.33

1.38

5.95

7.33

164

Rick Mason

Glendale AZ

5-5

7.10

7.10

7.10

165

James Fenney, III

Vista CA

4-4

7.09

2.39

4.15

2.94

7.09

166

Jay Witeki

North Las Vegas NV

5-5

7.07

7.07

7.07

167

Edward Corbett

Phoenix AZ

5-5

6.78

6.78

6.78

168

Gary Volpe

Payson AZ

5-5

6.70

1.85

3.16

3.54

6.70

169

Tom Karavites

Payson AZ

5-5

6.63

6.63

6.63

169

Dave Phillips

Napa ID

5-5

6.63

6.63

6.63

171

Trevor Britt

Safford AZ

5-4

6.77

0.20

4.02

2.55

6.57

172

Stephen Byrum

Avondale AZ

7-7

7.56

1.00

2.74

3.82

6.56

173

John Zinda

Stateline NV

5-5

6.28

6.28

6.28

174

Brian Coble Sr.

Ramona CA

5-5

5.96

4.07

1.89

5.96

175

Chris Allen

Grand Junction CO

5-5

5.83

5.83

5.83

176

Andrew Packard

Fresno CA

5-5

5.82

4.58

1.24

5.82

177

Derek Hasenbeck

Hurricane UT

5-5

5.81

5.81

5.81

Angler

Hometown

Fish

Wght

Pnlty

B/B

Day 1

Day 2

Total

AAA

178

Danny Batinich

Canyon Lake CA

5-5

5.76

3.55

2.21

5.76

179

Matt Stonehouse

Mesa AZ

5-5

5.62

5.62

5.62

180

Bo McNeely

Rancho Cucamunga CA

5-5

5.60

5.60

5.60

181

Chris Tucker

Buhi ID

4-4

5.48

5.48

5.48

182

Richard Zmayefski

Coolidge CA

4-4

5.42

4.04

1.38

5.42

183

Clara Ricabal

Boulder Creek CA

4-4

5.24

3.95

1.29

5.24

184

Douglas Cole

Livermore CA

3-3

5.04

5.04

5.04

185

Douglas Bullard

Anaheim CA

4-4

4.83

4.83

4.83

186

Eric Hammer

Peoria AZ

4-4

4.79

2.11

2.68

4.79

187

Eddie Spetz

Menifee CA

3-3

4.70

4.70

4.70

188

Kenny Johnson

Eager AZ

4-4

4.59

1.25

3.34

4.59

189

Jeff Knoll

Menifee CA

2-2

4.38

1.30

3.08

4.38

190

Colin Harrell

Rock Springs WY

3-3

4.09

1.39

2.70

4.09

191

Tad Yellowhair

Surprise AZ

3-3

3.99

1.93

2.06

3.99

192

Chris Harvey

Idaho Falls ID

3-3

3.85

3.85

3.85

193

Conrad Demecs

Phoenix AZ

3-3

3.52

3.52

3.52

194

Adam Spies

Huntington Beach CA

2-2

2.42

1.29

1.13

1.29

2.42

195

Ronald Wilson

Graham NC

1-1

1.40

1.40

1.40

196

Denver Jesse Pinkerton

Landers CA

1-1

1.34

1.34

1.34

197

Brian Mork

Pleasanton CA

1-1

0.94

0.94

0.94

198

Mike Dailey

Overton NV

0-0

0.00

0.00

198

Joe Leonard

Windsor CA

0-0

0.00

0.00

198

Alan Zamora

N Las Vegas NV

0-0

0.00

0.00

Advertisement